Title: 消費者對海鮮產品之永續生態標章偏好分析

Keywords: 海鮮產品;永續生態標章;消費習慣;聯合分析法;Logit模型

Abstract: 海洋蘊藏豐富資源一直被視為人類的「第二糧倉」,經過時代的轉變,過去未有永續發展的觀念,造就自然資源受到破壞以及面臨無法恢復的狀態。根據聯合國統計全球已有77%海洋漁業資源受到過度開發,海洋資源面臨枯竭。為因應海洋資源耗竭問題1995年聯合國糧食及農業組織(FAO)積極推動永續漁業發展並訂定責任漁業行動綱領(Code of Conduct for Responsible Fisheries,CCRF),引領國際永續生態標章的出現。在國際間對於永續生態標章重視下,台灣的民眾是否也同樣關心此項議題?消費者在選購海鮮產品時的動機與偏好為何?另外,國內消費者對於永續生態標章是否重視?是否該創造屬於台灣本土的永續生態標章認證系統? 本研究將海鮮產品分為數個屬性(生產方式、來源、永續生態標章以及價格)利用屬性組合成不同產品,讓消費者對於不同屬性組合的產品做選擇,藉由聯合分析法模擬真實生活的消費選擇行為,以問卷調查的方式從中了解消費者對於海鮮產品的需求導向以及對於永續生態標章的看法,並利用Logit模型計算屬性之成分效用值及相對重要性找出國內消費者在選擇海鮮產品時的偏好屬性以及可能的產品選擇組合。 調查結果顯示,消費者訊息接收管道主要來自網際網路,以及消費者最常的購買的消費通路是傳統市場與超級市場。產品保存狀態與產品收穫方式普遍沒有特定偏好。消費海鮮最重視的因素為「新鮮度」、「可能因汙染物產生的健康風險」,最不重視的則是「為野生捕撈的」與「為本地收穫」。進一步將消費者分群發現,特定族群的消費者受其所屬的團體影響甚大,對於海鮮產品的消費習慣偏好與其他消費者則有差異狀況。 Logit模型估計以及成分效用値與相對重要性結果顯示,對於石斑魚產品的選擇上,消費者最重視的屬性為生產方式,最不重視的屬性則為價格。永續生態標章屬性在白蝦與透抽兩產品上,對消費者而言都是較重要的部分,說明消費者對於永續生態標章的部分是重視的。但將永續生態標章細分為國內、國外以及無永續生態標章進行探討的結果卻不如預期有偏好有永續生態標章的狀況,反而較偏好無永續生態標章之產品,推測可能為國內消費者對於永續生態標章完全不重視,或是對於永續生態標章主要目的與運作認知程度不夠、觀念不足導致。若台灣未來要發行本土的永續生態標章可能需要多注意消費者對於永續生態標章的在意程度以及認知狀況,在社會大眾對於永續生態標章的運作及宗旨達到認同且願意付出的情況下,除了對於永續生態保育上有所幫助外還可進一步提升海鮮相關產業之經濟發展。

According to the statistics of United Nations, 77% of the marine fishery resources have been over-exploited around the world. Due to the fact that people do not have the concept of sustainable development in the past, the abundant natural resources of ocean is damaged as time goes on. Therefore, Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations (FAO) concluded Code of Conduct for Responsible Fisheries (CCRF) in 1995, which promoted Ecolabel and spread it in the international. Considering arising awareness of global environmental protection, seafood safety verification and Ecolabeled are considerable emphasis on international business. But are the consumers in Taiwan pay attention to this situation? Before consuming seafood, what are the factors influencing consumers’ behavior? Should we also promote the Ecolabeled system in Taiwan? In this study, seafood products are divided into several attributes: Production Methods, Origin, Ecolabeled and Prices. By using attributes combined into different products, so that consumers have different combinations of products to choose. This thesis will use conjoint analysis and questionnaire survey to find out different types of consumers making choice on different products, and logit model is conducted as part-worth estimation. Finally propose a marketing strategy to firms and government. The survey results reveal that consumers receive messages mostly from the Internet, and most consuming in the traditional market. No preference state of preservation products and harvesting methods. The most important factor is "freshness" and the least important factors are "for wild fishing" and "for local harvest" in consumer seafood products. Additional segmentation of consumers find that specific groups of consumers affected by their own group of great impact on the consumption of seafood products preferences and other consumers are different conditions. The result denotes that according to Logit model, the most important attribute of Grouper is “Production Methods”, and the most unimportant is “Price”. It does demonstrate that consumers consume the Grouper, most of them more care about “Production Methods”. Products of Shrimp and Teuthida, the most important attribute is “Ecolabeled”. Indicating that consumers consume two products, most of them more cares about “Ecolabeled”. However, continue to Ecolabeled divide into local, international and non-Ecolabeled, the results were not as expected. Perhaps Taiwanese do not care about or understand Ecolabeled. If we want to create Ecolabeled system, we have to concern about this.