Title: A study of Local Residents’ Attitude of Tourism Festival in Renai Township, Nantou

Keywords: 節慶觀光 南投縣 居民態度; Festival tourism; Nantorcountry; Attitude; Residential

Abstract: 摘要: 節慶活動是種結合地方自然與人文特色的觀光方式,不僅是中央政府欲藉此機會將台灣的觀光產業推向國際舞台,各級地方政府也將此種節慶活動的舉辦視為吸引觀光客的利器。本研究旨在瞭解南投縣仁愛鄉民對觀光節慶活動之態度,以自編的「居民對節慶觀光活動態度調查問卷」為研究工具,利用描述性統計量、獨立樣本t檢定、單因子變異數分析及雪費法事後比較等統計方法來進行資料分析。本研究結果如下:一、當地居民男女比例接近,以超過30歲、高中(職)畢業、居住超過20年、務農、平均月收入低於5萬者為主。二、在「觀光節慶活動態度」各向度的得分高低依序為「知名度及商業效益」、「人際互動效益」、「生活品質及機會效益」、「整體活動支持」。三、不同性別、年齡、教育程度、居住時間、職業與平均月收入的南投縣仁愛鄉居民對於觀光節慶活動態度皆有顯著差異存在。

Festival tourism has become a method to promote leisure tourism industry, many local and national governments use festival events to attract travelers, extend tourist season, enlarge economic benefits. This research attempts to analyze Local Residents’ Attitude in the festival events. In empirical analysis, this research used questionnaires, and we will analyze datum in independent sample T test and One-Sample T Test. With this study, Local participants can be more enthusiasm in these Festivals and the Local government can continue improving Tourism Program in Renai Township, Nanto. Findings and suggestions: first, residents has the same proportion in male and female, all of the residents are living here over 20 years and ages over 30, senior high school graduate, and most of them are Farming,making less than 50000 NTD per month. Secondary, the ranking order of “Festival event Attitude”are“Reputation and Commercial efficiency”、“Interaction Benefits”、“Quality of life and career opportunities benefits” and“Support of Overrall Activities”。Third, There are statistically significant difference in the variables, gender、age、education level、residence time、occupation and income