Title: 懸臂結構鈦酸鉛薄膜紅外線偵測器之研製

Keywords: 懸臂結構 鈦酸鉛薄膜 紅外線偵測器

Abstract: 紅外線(IR)熱感測器由於具有價格便宜、常溫操作及較寬頻譜等特性,以致於在科學與商業用途上是與日俱增的;又由於鈦酸鉛(PbTiO??)之鐵電薄膜,更具有高的自發極性和熱電係數等性質;因此在本研究中,吾人承襲傳統"金屬/鐵電薄膜/同質異型(n/p??)接面矽基板"(MFSS)之結構,並結合微機電系統技術,研發出一高性能的懸臂式微機電結構之鈦酸鉛鐵薄膜紅外線感測器。在本研發元件內所獲得的主要結果,列述如下:(1)元件體積大幅縮小,主要感測尺寸面積由為3×1 cm??(傳統式)減少至300×100??m??(本發明),可降低消耗功率,尚可配合將元件積體電路化(VLSI),並整合其它不同功能之元件,製作在同一塊基板上成為特殊用用途(專用)積體電路(ASIC)晶片;(2)主要感測部份採懸臂式結構,即利用空氣作熱隔絕,不但可使元件收集到的熱不易散失外,尚可以提高元件對直流信號的靈敏度(I/I 比)與對交流信號的響應度(V/W)。經實驗結果顯示:本發明之靈敏度最大值可達64,比傳統示之31提高了近一倍以上;又在相同直流信號輸入條件下,本發明之響應度為1500(V/W),也比傳統之1000(V/W)成長約0.5倍。

The Micro-electro-mechanical System(MEMS)is a new technology process to prepare a compact structure. And the PbTiO??thin film has a good pyroelectric properties. Hence in this thesis, we utilize the MEMS technology to fabricate a high sensitivity PbTiO??IR detector. Comparing with a conventional infrared sensor, the cantilever type is quite different in both fabrication process and sensing performance. Although a wet etching process will be added, however, a high current gain(the ratio of current after and before the incident infrared light)of 64 under the irradiation of an incident light with a wavelength of 970 nm and an intensity of 1000??W. The responsivity is 1500V/W under the above light AC signal of 1.2KHZ frequency. Those values are better than that of the conventional one.