Title: 具體感伺服與擴增實境之遠端控制系統設計

Keywords: 頭部體感;擴增實境;聯發科Linkit Smart 7688 Duo;Pixy圖像識別感測器模組;Google Cardboard 3D眼鏡;智慧型手機;無線網路

Abstract: 本論文主要在設計一套透過無線網路傳輸並具有頭部體感與擴增實境的家用電器控制系統,其中包括機構設計、電路設計、單晶片韌體設計與手機程式設計。 該系統主要分為兩大部分,第一部分是伺服端,以Linkit Smart 7688 Duo做為控制的核心,負責經由MT7688AN模組透過無線網路來即時串流Webcam的影像給手機,並開啟伺服器接收手機的頭部體感資訊,接著使用UART的傳輸方式傳給ATmega 32U4模組來控制伺服端之雲臺馬達MG996R,藉以改變Webcam的視角與使用者一致。 第二部分是使用者端,以手機作為接收與傳輸的核心,負責的項目包括,把放置於Google Cardboard上的Pixy攝影系統所得之手部的位置與面積資訊,經由藍芽傳給手機並搭配繪圖顯示在手機畫面上來達到擴增實境的效果;另外利用放入Google Cardboard中的手機感應器(地磁計、加速度計)偵測頭部姿態,再經由網址列的方式透過無線網路傳給伺服端接收;最後由手機端接收與處理Webcam的影像串流畫面來判定是否為可控電器,接著可讓使用者以遠端觸控的方式進行控制。

In this thesis, a novel smart home remote control system was designed, which made use of somatosensory techniques, augmented reality, and wireless network transmission. The construction of the entire system integrates several ingredients such as mechanism design, circuit design, microcontroller firmware design, and Android app design. This system is divided into two main parts: the server (or remote) part and the user part. The server part uses the Linkit Smart 7688 Duo chip as its core. The remote image streaming from a webcam to the user mobile phone is through the MT7688AN module via wireless network. In the meantime, the server will receive the head somatosensory information from the user phone, and use the ATmega 32U4 module on the chip to control the camera servo motor MG996R in order to track user’s head orientation. The user part uses the mobile phone as the core and is responsible for three main tasks. One, system keeps collecting data from the Pixy camera, which is installed on the Google cardboard and is used to grab the position of user’s hand. Two, system will continue detecting the head posture by using the phone's sensors (geomagnetism and accelerometer) and send the information through the wireless network to the server side. Three, the mobile phone receives the video image coming from the webcam and determine whether there is a touch-controllable device inside. As a whole, user can see, touch, and control the remote appliance easily.