Title: 互動式積木平台系統與智慧家庭裝置控制設計

Keywords: 互動積木;智慧家庭裝置;Arduino Pro Mini interactive building blocks;intelligent home devices;Arduino Pro Mini

Abstract: 本論文主要目的在於設計一個積木平台系統,此系統能了解使用者語意或者圖示,經由藍芽或者網路去操縱智慧家庭的裝置。系統由不同功能的積木組合而成,此系統中的積木設計包括主控積木、傳接積木與文字積木。系統中將文字積木放置於傳遞積木上並且使傳遞積木連接至主控積木上,可使此系統實現成一種直觀的文字、圖示控制器,使其運用於智慧家庭中裝置的操縱,或是成為小朋友學習語言的輔助工具。 積木的主控核心主要是使用Arduino Pro Mini控制板來進行控制,搭配所設計的電阻計來偵測指令積木內的電阻,判斷目前的文字組合,並將正確的命令經由藍芽模組傳輸出去,進行下一步的互動反應。 論文中所展示的智慧家庭裝置則包含了迷你房屋、智慧型手機及全向輪自走車。其操縱主要是透過將積木拼成欲操縱裝置的單字,使其變身為一個開關,例如當拼湊為Light時,此時可將此系統當作為一個控制電燈的開關,當按下主控積木上的Button鍵,可控制開燈或關燈,當拚出Fan可開啟電風扇,而Curtain 可拉下窗簾。或者使用方向積木上面放置數字積木來針對全向輪自走車的控制,也可以利用此互動的方式來進行。

The main purpose of this thesis is to design an interactive building-blocks system for controlling smart home devices. This system includes three kinds of functional blocks: a main block, transmitted blocks and command blocks. In the system, command blocks can be placed on the transmitted blocks and the first transmitted block is connected to a main block. User can spell his/her target object and intention, and the system will respond to this command. This formulation can be applied to controlling a home device or becoming an auxiliary tool for learning languages. The key component inside the building blocks is the Arduino Pro Mini board. Use the designed resistance meter to detect and discriminate the different resistors inside the different blocks. Then the system can recognize what the user-spelling blocks combination means, and send the corresponding command to the proper devices. For the demonstration, the intelligent home devices list includes a mini-house, a smart mobile phone and an omni-directional-wheel mobile robot. When user uses the building-blocks system to spell the name of certain home device, the device can be controlled. For example, when “l-i-g-h-t” was spelt out, the light can be switched on or off. When “f-a-n” was spelt out instead, the fan can be turned on or off remotely. Finally, an omnidirectional-wheel mobile robot can be controlled similarly by using the interactive building-blocks system.