Title: USB介面之EFT電磁耐受性分析與改善技術

Keywords: USB3.0;電磁相容; USB3.0;EMC

Abstract: 隨著現今的資訊日新月異,電子產品中也時時推陳出新,當然其規格與效能都不斷的向上提升,電子晶片卻相對的愈來愈小,整體的空間也相對要求輕巧方便,但這在電磁相容的應用測試環境下卻具頗有挑戰性,無論是在電磁干擾亦或是電磁耐受性都難度相對的提高不少。在眾多的耐受性測試中,電源所產生的雜訊、靜電、打開或關閉開關所會產生的脈衝,都是隨時常伴在我們生活周遭的。 本論文所要探討的就是打開或關閉開關裝置時所產生的脈衝雜訊,在這一個毫不起眼的動作下,卻可能產生雜訊脈衝而造成電子設備受到影響或損壞,在這篇研究就是要使用一些簡單的電子料件,在USB3.0的裝置上來達到抑制電性快速脈衝雜訊干擾的效果,避免USB裝置在使用上受到干擾的問題。

The modern accelerated pace of advance in information technology has resulted in the introduction of new electronic products with ungraded performance. These new products are asking for high speed, light weight, and small size. Such development trend for high performance products has presented a rather challenging task in term of the application test environment on Electromagnetic Compatibility. The issue is not only in electromagnetic interference but also the electromagnetic immunity of the new products. In many of the tolerance tests, noise, static and power surge during switch-on or -off of the power source are prevalent. The current discussion is on the pulse noise generated by the switch-on and switch-off of the power source. It is surprising that such inconspicuous action may generate noise pulses which will affect or damage electronic equipment. This study demonstrated the use of capacitors and beads in the vicinity of USB3.0 device to achieve the suppression of EFT noise interference and thus protecting the device from power surge problem during usage.