Title: 筆記型電腦之WIFI裝置對高速介面之干擾防治探討

Keywords: 共模扼流圈 USB3.0;eDP;HDMI;Throughput;Layout

Abstract: 拜半導體的產業蓬勃發展,元件的速度與效能逐漸往上延伸,加上消費性電子產品流行,無線裝置的小型化,各種不同的無線技術不論是全球行動通訊系統(Global System for Mobile Communications, GSM)、全球定位系統 (Global Positioning System, GPS)、無線區域網路(Wireless LAN, WLAN)、藍牙 (Bluetooth, BT) 等都開始逐漸出現、並普及於日常生活中,由於除了中央處理器 (Central Processing Unit, CPU) 與記憶體都是嚴重的干擾源外,LCD、USB、高畫質多媒體介面 (High Definition Multimedia Interface, HDMI) 等周邊也是明顯的干擾源,所以當相對裝置的增加在設計上會變得更複雜,倘若沒有考慮到載台雜訊(Platform noise) 的問題,在整合完成後所面臨的將會使整個研發的進度落後。 為了應對這些問題,本篇研究建構了一套診斷的方法與除錯流程,用來解決電腦其本身雜訊的問題。首先找尋來自天線所接受自產品本身之載台雜訊 (Platform Noise)後,再藉由電、磁場兩種量測方式來確認干擾源與干擾路徑,經過分析後,以結構屏蔽方式、優化電路板佈線以及加入共模扼流線圈等等方式來做改善,使其應用的周邊干擾問題能符合無線通訊系統性能規範,並提高WLAN的資料吞吐量(Throughput),及達到更遠的傳輸距離。

With the rapid development of semiconductor industry, the speed and efficiency of components have accelerated. This together with widespread popularity of consumer electronics products, miniaturization of wireless devices, and the emergence of a variety of wireless technologies such as GSM, GPS, WLAN, and Bluetooth, etc., have accentuated the serious issue of electromagnetic interferences. In addition to the central processor and memory, which are the serious sources of interference, the peripherals such as LCD, USB, HDMI also constituted the significant sources of interferences. Therefore, when the relative complexity of the system increases, the platform noise must be accounted for. The issue can be critical since improper integration process can seriously impair development progress of the design. In order to deal with these problems, this work has proposed a set of diagnostic methods and debugging process to deal with the issue of platform noise. The platform noise is detected utilizing a receiving antenna. The origin of the interference source and interference path are determined using electric and magnetic probes measurement methods. Subsequently, the application of shielding material, board wiring and common mode choke coil are implemented so that interferences from the peripherals can meet the wireless communication system performance specifications. After implementation, the WLAN data throughput showed good improvement and demonstrated a longer transmission distance.