Title: 鋰電池快速充電技術之研究

Keywords: 鋰電池;快速充電;充電阻抗;保護板;高壓階梯式充電

Abstract: 摘要 在進步飛快的資訊時代,可攜式產品越來越多,特別是行動手機,幾乎可以到人手一支,所以常常可以看到無時無刻都有人在找充電器,或是帶著行動電源,就是沒有時間等待充電。且可攜式產品越來越輕薄,導致電池容量因空間的關係無法立即提升,所以鋰電池充電時間變成是重要的議題。 本文提出一種新式充電法,高壓階梯式充電法,使鋰電池的充電時間可以縮短。一般標準充電法因充電線路過長或鋰電池組的鋰電池保護板阻抗過大時所造成的充電阻抗,是使充電時間延長的主要原因。高壓階梯式充電法使用較高的電壓來進行充電,可以延長定電流充電的時間,使鋰電池的充電時間得以縮短。 我們以1~4串鋰電池組為測試樣品,使用高壓階梯式充電法與一般標準充電法來對鋰電池組進行充電測試,並記錄數據配合圖表說明之間的差異。實驗結果顯示,使用高壓階梯式充電法對鋰電池組充電確實可以縮短充電時間。經與標準充電法比較,多數測試樣品在電池容量80%時,充電時間可縮短約33%,90%時可縮短40%,而100%滿充電時間縮短了約21.9%。

Abstract In the rapidly changing information age, more and more portable products, especially mobile phones, are almost accessible to everyone in our lives. We can see all the time almost each person is looking for a battery charger or carrying a mobile power charger to charge the portable devices without too much waiting time. Since portable products are made thinner nowadays, battery capacity can’t be improved due to the space limit of the devices. Therefore, the charging time of lithium battery time becomes an important issue. In this thesis, a new charging approach, named high-voltage ladder charging method, for lithium battery is proposed to shorten its charging time. The charging time of standard charging method is overly longer, mainly because the charging line is too long or the protection board impedance of lithium battery is too large. The proposed method uses higher voltage to charge the battery so that its charging time in the operation of constant-current mode cane be extended and the total charging time can be shortened. In the charging experiment, a pack of 1 to 4 lithium batteries is used as the test sample. The high-voltage ladder charging method and the standard charging method are compared to show the performance difference with the use of charts and tables from the measured data. Experimental results show that the high-voltage ladder charging method can really shorten the charging time, as compare to the stand charging method; the charging time can be shortened by about 33% for 80% of the battery capacity, nearly 40% for 90% of battery capacity, and about 21.9% for 100% of battery capacity.