Title: 2.4GHzWi-Fi與LTE Band VII 頻段MIMO 天線並存隔離度強化設計與分析

Keywords: 單極天線;隔離度;去耦合;MIMO天線; Monopole Antenna;Isolation;Decouple;MIMO Antenna

Abstract: 現行手持式行動裝置有多個無線電系統共存的異質網路, 因此有多種不同系統與頻段的天線設計在手持式裝置上. 本論文主要探討長期演進發展技術(LTE)和 Wi-Fi 之間的共存 干擾問題。有鑑於手持裝置天線設計的空間有限, 兩相鄰頻段傳送信號的無線電會干擾到其他無線電的接收端。本文以單極天線為參考天線, 個別產生Wi-Fi 2.4GHz、LTE 2600 兩個操作頻段. 藉由中間穿插隔離器的設計, 天線面積大小為72mm*11mm*3mm, 希望兩隻天線隔離度最少達到10dB但是需搭配SAW Filter硬體設計. 以降低生產成本為前提,不使用SAW Filter 兩隻天線隔離度勢必需要提升進而使S21可以達到-20dB, 並滿足天線反射係數可以低於業界常用的-6dB。實現於LTE/WWAN的MIMO 單極天線。實際測量天線之反射係數來證實所模擬設計的平面天線確實可以適用,詳細的天線參數設計方式及實驗數據將在本論文中說明。

This thesis deals with the design of LTE and Wi-Fi antennas for the applications of the Cellphone communication systems. The proposed antenna is also suitable for being embedded in smart mobile devices. A monopole antenna resonates at a frequency of 2.4 GHz was designed as the reference antenna. Then, the other resonant frequency of 2.6GHz was obtained by coupling two shorting strips to the reference antenna. Finally, good impedance matching can be obtained by adjusting the strip width. The proposed multi-band antenna achieved good impedance matching over operating bands of the LTE 2600 under S11 ≤ -6 dB criterion.. A simple isolator was designed and placed in between of the two antenna elements. Under the proposed sckcmc, we have S21 achieves under -20 dB for isolation of frequency region from 2.4 GHz to 2.5GHz. The performance is well with the generally acceptable standard S21 is -10dB for the LTE applications. The overall antenna size is of only 50 × 20 × 0.8 mm3 that can be easily realized on a printed circuit board. Antenna parameters such as reflection coefficient was measured to validate the proposed antennas. Detail parameters studies and measurement data were preceded in the thesis.