Title: USB3.x 雜訊對筆記型電腦無線網路802.11n干擾之對策分析

Keywords: USB3.0;資料吞吐量;共模扼流圈;吸波材; USB3.0;Throughput;Common mode choke;Absorber

Abstract: 在現今消費性的3C電子資訊產品裡,電子零件裝置的速度與效能不斷往上提昇,筆記型電腦更講究小型化、行動化、輕薄化的要求,而許多裝置發射源產品之雜訊在相對小的空間導致相互干擾尤其目前筆記型電腦會內建裝置通用序列匯流排3.0,本論文主要是研究通用序列匯流排3.0(Universal Serial Bus 3.0) [5]端子,在與相同的USB3.0 行動儲存產品做接合時會產生高頻雜訊,由傳導耦合或是輻射散出將雜訊耦合至鄰近無線裝置通訊頻帶上,進而影響無線通訊性能之資料傳輸率。 針對WLAN 的通訊干擾問題,是藉由電、磁場之兩種量測方式來確認干擾源特性與干擾路徑,並以共模扼流圈作為抑制元件及吸波材抑制雜訊的使用,以電路板佈線、分析訊號品質(眼圖)及吸波材電磁屏蔽材料抑制等面向來分析使其應用的USB3.0系統能夠符合業界及客戶對安裝USB3.0之無線通訊系統性能規範。同時兼顧無線通訊電磁干擾雜訊問題並提高WLAN的資料吞吐量(Throughput) [5],有良好的電磁相容性,不會造成資料讀寫的錯誤及無線通訊的干擾。

Modern day consumer electronics 3C products demand an ever increasing speed and performance of electronic component devices. In addition, notebook computers also required light weight and miniaturization to facilitate mobility. In general, the placement of high speed and high performance components in a limited region will create interference problem. In this work, the main focus is to study the Universal Serial Bus 3.0 (USB 3.0) [5] terminal as a built-in device. High-frequency noise is generated when the mobile storage product is engaged, coupling the noise to the communication band of the neighboring wireless device by conduction coupling or radiation, and thus affecting the data transmission rate of the wireless communication performance. In order to solve the problem of communication interference of WLAN, we firstly ascertain the characteristics and interference route of the interference source by means of electric and magnetic field monitoring techniques. [1] Subsequently, common mode choke coil as a suppression element is implemented together with the use of absorbing materials to suppress the noise. The use of circuit board layout, analysis of signal quality (eye diagram), and usage of electromagnetic shielding materials for noise suppression as the means to evaluate whether the installed USB3.0 system can meet the wireless communication system performance specifications. The problem of electromagnetic interference in wireless communications must be accounted for and together with an improved WLAN data throughput (Throughput) [5] so that the installed USB 3.0 will not induce data read and write errors and wireless communication interference.