Title: 寬負載範圍雙調變模式電流控制降壓穩壓器設計

Keywords: 降壓穩壓器;脈波寬度調變模式;脈波省略調變模式;電流控制模式; Buck Regulator;PWM;PSM;Current Control Mode

Abstract: 隨著科技迅速發展,各種電子產品的出現改變了人類的生活習慣,其中以可攜式電子產品(智慧型手機、智慧型手錶…)最為熱潮,從以前人們只是用手機來打電話,到現在還能聽音樂、拍照、玩遊戲、查地圖等等,對於人類的生活來說已是不可或缺的重要角色之一。然而這些智慧型可攜式產品的發展主要有兩大點 :其一是擁有更多更多的功能,滿足每個使用者的需求;另外則是體積越來越輕薄。然而要符合以上兩點要求,電力的有效利用是非常重要的,一顆電池需對許多不同的模組提供電力,然而在輕薄的體積中,電池的電量一直沒有技術性的突破,於是電源管理系統在此扮演著重要的角色,一個好的電源管理系統能將電池的電力作最有效的利用,不只增加智慧型裝置的使用時間,也能增加電池壽命。 本論文設計因應現在智慧型可攜式產品的發展需求,利用提升操作頻率的方式減少外接元件的尺寸,降低整體系統的體積。另外高切換頻率除了對系統的穩定度有影響外,脈波寬度調變模式(PWM)的轉換效率也會隨著頻率增加而下降,尤其在輕負載時PWM的轉換效率下降幅度最大。由以上幾點考量,首先本設計採用電流控制模式,在穩定度上較電壓控制模式來的優秀;接著結合雙調變模式,於輕載時使用脈波省略調變模式(PSM),減少切換損失提升轉換效率。最後將功率級MOSFET分塊,以智慧型開關於不同的負載範圍開啟相對應的功率級MOSFET,達到各個不同負載下轉換效率的最佳化。 整體設計使用國家晶片系統設計中心(CIC)所提供的TSMC 0.35um Mixed-Signal 2P4M Polycide的製程技術,使用電流控制模式作為本設計的基本架構,並且結合雙調變模式與功率級電晶體的分塊,輔以智能開關控制達到提升整體轉換效率的效果。輸入電壓範圍為3.3V~4.2V,符合現階段鋰離子聚合物電池之應用。操作頻率為10MHz,輸出電壓為2V,負載範圍為50mA~500mA,輸出電壓漣波在4mV左右,當負載為500mA時可得到最高轉換效率約為87%左右,而負載為50mA時的效率為73%左右,晶片面積為1.934 * 1.884 mm2。

With the rapid development of science and technology, the emergence of a variety of electronic products has changed the living habits of mankind. One of the most popular is the portable electronic products (such as smart phones, smart watches ...). From the past, people only use mobile phones to call, but now the phones can listen to music, take pictures, play games, check maps, etc., which play an indispensable role for human life. However, there are two main points for the development of these smart portable products: one is to have more and more features to meet the needs of each user; the other is the size of the product becomes more and more light. To achieve the mentioned two requirements, the effective use of electricity is very important. A battery needs to supply power to many different modules. However, the volume of products is getting smaller, the breakthrough progress has not been made in battery power. As a result, power management system plays an important role here. A good power management system can make the most efficient use of battery power, not only increase the time of using intelligent devices, but also extend battery life. The design of this thesis is responded to the development of today’s intelligent portable products, reducing the size of the external components to lower the overall system volume by increasing the operating frequency. However, in addition to affecting the stability of the system by high operating frequency, the conversion efficiency of the pulse width modulation mode (PWM) may also decrease due to the increase of the frequency. In particular, the conversion efficiency of PWM at light loads decreases the most. From the above considerations, this design uses the current control mode, which has a better stability than the voltage control mode. Then by combining the dual modulation modes, pulse skipping modulation (PSM) is used at light loads to reduce switching losses to improve conversion efficiency. At last, the power MOSFET is divided into groups of blocks, and open the corresponding power MOSFET in different load range by the intelligent switching control. As a result, conversion efficiencies at different load ranges can be optimized. The overall design is implemented by TSMC 0.35um Mixed-Signal 2P4M Polycide process, which is provided by National Chip Implementation Center (CIC). The regulator uses the current control mode as the basic structure of the design combined with dual modulation modes and multiple power MOSFETs, and then controlling the regulator by intelligent switch to enhance the overall conversion efficiency. The regulator can be used by lithium ion polymer battery with a working voltage range from 3.3V to 4.2V. The overall operating frequency is 10MHz. The output voltage is 2V. The load current range is 50mA~500mA. The output ripple is about 4mV. The maximum efficiency of the conversion is 87% when the load current is 500mA, and the efficiency of the conversion is 73% when the load current is 50mA. The overall size of chip is 2.072mm × 2.387mm.