Title: 人機介面 ARM Based 系統研究

Keywords: 人機介面 ARM Based;Human-Machine Interaction

Abstract: 本研究主要是在探討ARM Based人機介面應用。目前市面上,人機介面主要仍以CISC (Complex Instruction Set Computer)X86為主要架構,但這幾年RISC (Reduced Instruction Set Computer) ARM Based架構因應消費性市場的需求,其ARM Based運算單元已由原先的低頻單核演進至今的高頻多核心,這意謂ARM Based系統可以做更多元且複雜的運算,並且軟體的支援也日趨完善。就硬體整合的成熟度而言,RISC架構是遠優於CISC X86架構,意謂著我們可以使用較少ARM Based晶片組去完成X86複雜的電路。由於ARM Based架構擁有低功耗、低單價、高度軟體自主開發性與成熟的硬體整合度。是故,設計一個以ARM Based為架構的人機介面,以取代目前現有X86架構,是有其必要性與需求性。 本文使用Freescale iMX6 Cortex™-A9 做為開發基礎架構,結合多元的輸入與輸出裝置,例如: 投射式電容Touch(Projective Capacitive Touch),近場通訊NFC(Near Field Communication)、通用序列匯流排(Universal Serial Bus)非同步串列埠(Universal Asynchronous Receiver/Transmitter)、LVDS、HDMI與Audio輸出,以完成人機介面的各種應用與需求。開發Panel與Touch模組,可透過程式碼的調整,讓主板無需變更任何硬體電路,即可搭配各種尺寸的Panel與Touch,有別於一般市面上ARM Based系統,其主板只能對應單一原件。在我們的系統規劃上,可以使用上述的硬體模組與軟體設定變更,即可為使用者量身打造其所需的人機介面。

This research is focusing on the application of ARM based HMI (Human-Machine Interaction). Currently, the main structure of the Human-Machine Interaction is still based on CISC (Complex Instruction Set Computer) X86 structure. But with the demand of consuming market, the evolution of core computing unit of ARM Base transforms from low-frequency single-core CPU to high-frequency multi-core CPU. It means ARM Base system could do more multiple and complex operation with better software support. In terms of the maturity of hardware integration, RISC ARM Base is better than CISC X86 structure, it means that we can use less ARM Base chipset to complete the complicated circuit of X86 structure. Due to ARM Based structure has a low power consumption, low price, mature integration of highly self-developed software and hardware. Therefore, it’s necessary to design a Human-Machine Interaction with ARM Based structure to replace the current X86 structure. The thesis uses Freescale iMX6 Cortex ™-A9 as a basis development structure to combine multiple input and output devices, such as: Projective Capacitive Touch, NFC(Near Field Communication), (Universal Serial Bus), (Universal Asynchronous Receiver/Transmitter), LVDS, HDMI and Audio in order to complete various applications and demands for HMI. During the development of Panel and Touch module, the mainboard doesn’t need to change any hardware or even circuit and it could be compatible with different sizes of panels and touches with the adjustment of source code. Our system could set up the dedicated HMI for users demands with above hardware module and software which is different than any other ARM based system in the market.