Title: 5GHz微帶環行器之設計與實作

Keywords: 環行器;5GHz;微帶線 circulator;5GHz;microstrip

Abstract: 本論文為設計一個4.4GHz~5.2GHz頻帶微帶天線環行器,中心頻率為4.8GHz,設計的目標為:Insertion loss 小於0.5dB,頻寬為16.7%(800MHz),Return loss、Isolation大於20dB,首先介紹環行器的基本理論,探討電磁波在環行器鐵氧體當中的基本特性、損耗,鐵氧體以及外加磁場的選擇是初步設計環行器的重點,接下來開始做內部雙Y型結環行器的理論設計,最後將設計完成的尺寸模型建入HFSS(High Frequency Structure Simulator)軟體進行模擬與優化。 將模擬完成後的環行器元件經加工後,進行環行器組裝,利用永久磁鐵作為外加磁場,接上向量網路分析儀量測,在依實際情況對誤差做磁場與結構的微調,最後測量結果: Return loss & Isolation在在目標頻帶4.4 ~ 5.2 GHz有達到20 dB,在中心頻率處4.8 GHz有30dB的效果,而Insertion loss 則控制在0.4 dB內,達到本次目標。

This thesis is to design a 4.4GHz ~ 5.2GHz microstrip circulator. First introduced the basic theory of the circulator, and discuss the basic characteristics of electromagnetic waves and loss in a ferrite circulator. Choose ferrite and applied magnetic field is the focus of the preliminary design of the circulator. Then start doing double Y junction circulator theoretical derivation and design. Finally, put the design model into HFSS to simulation and optimization. After completion of the circulator simulation, we manufactured and Assembled the circulator. Use permanent magnet as the magnetic field and connect network analyzer to measure. At last we make fine-tuning to the field and the structure according to the actual situation. Ideal specifications: Insertion loss < 0.5dB,Bandwidth:16.7%(800MHz),Return loss、Isolation > 20dB