Title: 4.5GHz介質諧振帶通濾波器設計實現與分析

Keywords: 介質諧振器;帶通濾波器;高階模態抑制

Abstract: 本論文使用介質諧振器(Dielectric Resonator)設計應用在C頻段,中心頻率為4.5GHz、頻帶寬度為4.486GHz - 4.514GHz的空腔型介質諧振帶通濾波器。介質諧振器的優點是體積小、低損耗,故用此來設計實現小體積、高Q值的帶通濾波器。透過電磁模擬軟體,得到相對應的介質諧振腔大小,並利用耦合係數法及群延遲法,透過模擬分析、推導對應出其理論的耦合量及輸出入阻抗大小。本論文將整個濾波器的設計過程建立出一套標準程序,讓複雜的設計流程得以簡化,使設計介質諧振濾波器更快速、簡便。實際製作出的成品,透過Ness調測法調整空腔與隔板螺絲,最後量測到的結果在通帶內的折返損失(Return Loss)均大於23dB,通帶內的插入損失(Insertion Loss)為1.75dB。在截止帶的插入損失均符合預設規格。 本論文所設計的介質諧振器模態為TE01,在此模態附近,會產生許多的高階模態,故在論文中設計出步階阻抗同軸低通濾波器及同軸梳型帶通濾波器,來抑制這些高階模態。步階阻抗同軸低通濾波器的設計較為簡單,但設計階數較高。同軸梳型帶通濾波器比介質諧振濾波器有較寬的無諧波帶寬,設計的方法跟介質濾波器相同,選用階數可較低。最後將三種濾波器串連後,透過全波模擬軟體進行分析,證實使用低通濾波器、同軸梳型帶通濾波器、或兩者之組合確實可以抑制介質諧振器所產生的高階模態。

In this thesis, we present the design and implementation of a dielectric resonator (DR) bandpass filter with center frequency of 4.5 GHz and bandwidth of 28 MHz. The dimension of the resonator is determined by the 3-D full-wave electromagnetic simulator HFSS. The method of coupling coefficient and group delay is used to determine the coupling between two resonators and the in/output coupling. A standard operating procedure is built to design the bandpass dielectric filter so that one can design the DR cavity filter more quickly. The model we finally made is tuned by a method from Ness. The measurement results show that the return loss in the passband is 23dB and the insertion loss in the passband is 1.75dB. The insertion loss in the stopband all meets the specifications. The traditional TE01 mode is used in our design of the DR bandpass filter, however, this mode has spurious issues due to its nature as a higher order mode. To suppress the higher order modes, the coaxial stepped-impedance lowpass filter and coaxial combline bandpass filter are designed. The design of the coaxial stepped-impedance lowpass filter is easy, however, it needs higher orders for suppressing out-of-band spurious modes of DR cavity filter. The coaxial combline bandpass filter has wide stopband that the first spurious passband can be pushed to a higher frequency. In addition, the spurious response of the DR cavity filter can be suppressed by low-order coaxial combline filter. Finally, three kinds of combinations for the DR cavity filter, the coaxial stepped-impedance lowpass filter, and the coaxial combline bandpass filter are analyzed by HFSS. The simulation results show that the use of the coaxial stepped-impedance lowpass filter, and the coaxial combline bandpass filter can suppress the higher order modes of DR cavity filter.