Title: 基於完形理論之迭代指向性方法於偵測感知邊緣

Keywords: 完形理論;影像處理;邊緣偵測;感知群組;亂度

Abstract: 本論文提出一基於完形理論之迭代指向性方法(entropy-driven gradient evaluation, P-EdGE),其以亂度驅策之評估方式對影像中的灰階梯度方向進行分析,藉此偵測人眼所感受到的物件邊緣(即感知邊緣)。P-EdGE的特徵在於迭代地改變一取樣遮罩以獲得目標像素及鄰近像素之梯度方向,該取樣遮罩終將收斂並覆蓋最適合表現目標像素方向性之鄰近像素。吾人展示此迭代程序中亂度驅策之設計可滿足完形理論(Gestalt theory)中的相似性與鄰近性法則。迭代至收斂後之方向性與目標像素上的梯度強度會經由貝式程序(Bayesian process)計算,其可有效地決定該目標像素是否屬於一感知邊緣。實驗結果顯示, P-EdGE在偵測感知邊緣上相較於其他方法有顯著的優勢。

This thesis presents a novel method based on entropy-driven gradient evaluation (P-EdGE) for detecting perceptual edges that constitute boundaries of objects as perceived by human eyes. P-EdGE is characterized by iteratively employing a shape-changeable mask centered at a target pixel to sample gradient orientations of neighboring pixels for measuring the directivity of the target pixel. The mask deforms to automatically cover pixels most suitable for exhibiting the directivity of the target pixel. We show that such an iterative scheme satisfies the similarity and proximity laws in Gestalt theory. After convergence, the converged directivity in conjunction with the gradient magnitude are subjected to a Bayesian process for determining whether the target pixel belongs to a perceptual edge. Experimental results are presented to justify the superiority of P-EdGE over other methods in detecting perceptual edges.