Title: 利用遠端電壓訊號回授之多輸入電力系統穩定器設計

Keywords: 電力系統穩定度;小信號穩定度;電力系統穩定器;同步相量量測;風力發電

Abstract: 電力系統低頻振盪的現象來自於發電機組與負載間機電能量的不平衡。此現象可能會降低系統的電力傳輸能力,影響系統安全性。為解決此問題,一般選擇在發電機組裝設電力系統穩定器,藉由穩定器提供阻尼來抑制低頻振盪。 近年來風力發電特別引起重視,隨著風機容量增大,岸上與離岸風場的總和發電量愈來愈大,風場於系統發電量的占比也愈來愈高,對於系統的影響亦逐漸增加,所以應特別重視動態與穩定度等系統運轉安全議題 本論文主要目的在運用電力系統的廣域量測值,來改進以往電力系統穩定器大多仰賴於當地或局部的資訊而導致控制能力上的限制。研究方法為選取由同步相量量測所擷取遠端訊號,作為電力系統穩定器輸入訊號,利用特徵值分析探討不同穩定器架構下的系統動態行為並以時域響應模擬加以驗證,研究工作將使用典型電力系統,以及包含風力發電之多區域電力系統,分析其小信號穩定度以驗證所提出之控制器可抑制低頻振盪之可行性。

Power system low-frequency oscillations are caused by the eletromechanical energy imbalance of the generators units, and may decrease system power transfer capability and deteriorate power system security. In order to solve this problem, the utilities usually install the power system stabilizer on the generator for damping the low-frequency oscillations. The offshore wind generation has been receiving more attentions due to the higher wind speeds in offshore regions with more resultant electricity generation than those in onshore regions. With more penetration of wind energy from onshore and off-shore wind farms, wind generation will thus be exerting more influences on the original power system. Therefore, more emphases should be placed on operation security issues related with system dynamics and stability. The main objective of this dissertation is to utilize the wide area (remote) information obtained via synchronized phasor measurements in the study of power system stability. The main objective is to improve the limited performance of the conventional power system stabilizer that is designed essentially by using local measurements as input signals. The method of eigenvalue analysis is used to investigate the power system dynamic behaviors under different controller structures, and the results are validated with time domain response. Small signal stability analysis of sample power systems, including multiarea power system and multiarea power system with wind power penetration as study cases, will then be performed using the developed controller to verify the feasibility of damping the low-frequency oscillations.