Title: 64 X 64 陣列式紅外線感測元件之製作與研究

Keywords: 紅外線感測元件;熱阻敏;超臨界乾燥; Infrared detector;Bolometer;Supercritical fluid dyeing

Abstract: 本論文利用微機電製程技術來製作微橋結構的紅外線感測元件,並利用光學諧振腔結構之目的來減少元件的熱傳導及增強對特定波長之紅外線吸收。在主要感測材料上,本論文以特定比例之釕氧化物混合鋁氧化物來製作感測層之靶材。本材料在紅外線感測元件分類上屬於熱敏阻元件,在射頻磁控濺鍍系統中以16 mtorr和120℃的條件下鍍膜可以達到較好的TCR值。 本論文為了增加單位面積所涵蓋的元件數量,將每顆元件的尺寸由50 μm x 60 μm改成23 μm x 34 μm來進行感測元件的解析度的增加及有效面積之提升。因為元件縮小,導致懸浮的支撐點變得過小,更必須考慮到表面張力的作用,使得製程懸浮良率變成七成多,所以本實驗導入超臨界乾燥製程,將感測元件的懸浮良率提升至將近100 %。 在理論上,由於公式C = K ∙τ ,讓熱傳導K在不變的狀態下,元件熱容縮小會使得元件的響應時間變得更短反應變快。另一方面,在縮小元件尺寸面積後,聚焦可以變得更小,聚光度就能變得更強,且在相同面積內可以放入更多陣列,也加強解析度而量測影像的距離也可以測得更遠。 關鍵詞:紅外線感測元件、熱敏阻、超臨界乾燥

The study aims to use Micro electromechanical system (MEMS) processing technology to manufacture microbridge infrared sensor elements, and to reduce thermal conductance of the elements and increase the absorption of infrared of certain wave by making use of the optical resonant cavity structure. In terms of the main sensor material, Ruthenium oxides are mixed with Aluminum oxides to manufacture the target in the sensor layer. The material used is categorized as bolometer, and has better TCR when sputtered with the environment of 16 mtorr and 120 degree Celsius. To increase the element number covered by per unit area, this study changes the size of each element from 50 μm x 60 μm to 23 μm x 34 μm. This can increase the resolution of the sensor element and its active area. However, smaller size of the element also leads to smaller support area of our suspended array. Together with surface tension, process yield drops to about seventy percent. Therefore, in this study, supercritical fluid dyeing is introduced and the process yield has thus increased to nearly 100%. Theoretically, according to formula C = K ∙ τ , with thermal conductance K unchanged, the reduction of element heat capacity can result in shorter element response time, and thus, quicker response. On the other hand, with smaller element size, focus can also be smaller, which will then lead to stronger concentration. And with more arrays on per unit area, resolution can be enhanced, and image measurement distance can also be lengthened. Key words: Infrared detector, Bolometer, Supercritical fluid dyeing