Title: 24GHz微波水流速偵測模組設計

Keywords: 都卜勒模組;快速傅立葉轉換; Doppler module;fast Fourier transform

Abstract: 本文著重於微波水流速模組後端的設計,包含類比數位轉換器參數設定、快速傅立葉轉換、頻率估測及速度即時顯示。本文使用Microchip的Explorer16開發版來實現,類比數位轉換器採用dsPIC33FJ256GP710A晶片內建10/12-bit 類比數位轉換器,快速傅立葉轉換演算法為Cooley-Tukey Algorithm,頻率估測則利用窗函數加上提高觀測時間的方式求其頻譜峰值得到頻率值,再由都卜勒效應公式計算出速度,顯示於開發板LCD螢幕。 由量測結果可知,實際水流訊號確實為寬頻訊號與理論相符。偵測水流速時,干擾量測的因素眾多,量測前應盡量降低變因的影響。本文使用抓取頻率峰值方式初步獲得水流速資訊,期許未來能使用較深入的訊號分析方法獲得更精確的資訊。

This thesis focuses on the back-end design of the microwave module for water velocity measurement, including analog-to-digital converter parameter setting, fast Fourier transform, frequency estimation and real-time display. We use the explorer 16 development board produced by Microchip to be the system platform. Analog-to-digital conversion function is realized by the 12-bit ADC module on the dsPIC33FJ256GP710A chip. The Cooley-Tukey Algorithm is used to perform fast Fourier transform on the dsPIC33FJ256GP710A chip. The window function has been chosen to accomplish frequency estimation. Finally, the velocity is calculated according to the Doppler formula and the results are shown on the LCD of module. Those measurement results show that the measured Doppler signals are similar to the theoretical concept and there are numerous interfering factors in the water velocity measurement. In this thesis, we obtain the velocity by choosing the peak-energy frequency of spectrum. To get the accuracy water velocity, the advanced signal processing algorithm should be used in the future.