Title: 5.8GHz FMCW測距模組之研製

Keywords: 測距模組;壓控振盪器 FMCW Radar;VCO

Abstract: 本論文的目標在於於設計與實現5.8Ghz FMCW測距模組,此距離感測模組,模組包含5.8GHz電壓控制震盪器、混頻器、濾波器、放大電路、鋸齒波產生器,5.8GHz電壓控制震盪器,使用BJT設計的放大器,利用電容和電感產生諧振,以回授網路使振盪器達到穩態振盪。混頻器是由單平衡二極體式混頻器和180度的環形耦合器所構成,低通濾波器使用微帶線制作,低通濾波器是為取得回波與本地震盪混頻後的結果,放大電路是使用放大器製作,目的為了將微弱的中頻訊號放大給後端處理,鋸齒波產生器是為了一個可控制的頻率源,以證明模組是可以達到測距之目的。

In this thesis we design and implement the 5.8GHz frequency modulated continuous wave (FMCW) radar module for the application of range discrimination. The module is composed of 5.8GHz voltage controlled oscillator (VCO), mixer, filter, amplifer and sawtooth wave generator. The single balance structure with a ring hybrid coupler of 180 degrees shift is used in the design of the mixer. Both the amplifier and oscillator are designed by BJT. We use the capacitors and inductors to generate the resonance and the feedback nework to make the oscillator reach the stable codition. The sawtooth wave generator used for the frequency sweeping of the VCO and the IF amplification circuit used for the IF signal processing have been also designed in the thesis. Finally, the experiments of the range-discrimination for the FMCW module has been performed and the results show that the proposed FMCW has the basic function of the range detection.