Title: 基於網路服務之新世代海圖符號化顯示設計與試驗

Keywords: 海圖;海圖顯示規則;IHO S-100;使用者網頁介面;網路服務;開放源碼

Abstract: 國際海測組織已發佈IHO最新的通用海測數據標準S-100,其發展重點為與國際標準組織的地理資訊系列標準相符,使地理空間資訊技術更能相容互通,支援包括網路地圖等更廣泛應用。新世代海圖IHO S-101是IHO S-100的最主要產品,IHO S-100雖然已有描繪草案,但對IHO S-101海圖的符號化尚未完備。 本論文參考IHO S-100描繪草案[8],利用開放源碼套件GeoServer建立海圖所需的空間資料、符號資料、樣式設計檔案的試驗環境。以網路海圖服務的系統架構,提出海圖符號製作及海圖顯示樣式設計的方法。將現行海圖的顯示規則(S-52),以開放式地理資訊聯盟所定義的地圖樣式設計語言,設計試驗網路海圖之顯示呈現。在論文中提出不同代表性的海圖物件顯示方法,而建立的海圖符號製作方法,可以用於將現行S-52海圖符號定義檔案內容,自動化轉換產生向量式圖形格式語言的海圖符號。 在網路海圖的顯示方面,以網頁程式語言來設計使用者網頁介面及功能,呈現基於網路服務之網路海圖顯示的成果以及網路地圖服務的功能操作。

International Hydrographic Organization (IHO) has published a new universal hydrographic data standard, named S-100. The key point is to align with the geographic information standards of the International Standard Organization (ISO), improve the technological compatibility across land and sea, and support more applications, including web-based map services. Next-generation electronic navigational chart, S-101, is the most important data product of S-100. Although S-100 has defined the mechanism and structure for product specifications to follow, the actual content for the portrayal of S-101 is not completed yet. This thesis references S-100 and uses GeoServer, an open source package, to set up a test environment with spatial data, symbol data and style design files for electronic charts. Based on a system architecture for web-map service, this research propose methods to make chart symbols and design chart display styles. Styled Layer Description (SLD) language defined by the Open Geospatial Consortium is used to design and test the display of navigational charts, according to current chart symbolization rules defined in IHO S-52. The proposed methods have covered typical, complex or conditional chart symbolization, therefore may be used to automatically transform the chart symbols of S-52 presentation library into those in Scalable Vector Graphic (SVG) format. Finally, a web application is developed using JavaScript language, which provides user interface and functionality to present and verify the results of this research, as a web map service for next-generation electronic navigational charts.