Title: 3GPP LTE-A系統下鏈通訊同步、基地臺辨別與通道估測之研究

Keywords: 3GPP LTE-A;OFDM;同步;時間位移(TO);載波頻率偏移(CFO);小數載波頻率偏移(FCFO);整數載波頻率偏移(ICFO);時域發散通道;通道估測

Abstract: 本篇論文主要討論在多路徑通道環境下同步、細胞鑑別與通道估測的議題。同步主要分為時間同步與頻率同步。時間同步主要是估測時間位移(Time Offset, TO)量,而頻率同步則是估測載波頻率飄移(Carrier Frequency Offset, CFO)量,其中又分為整數頻率偏移(Integer Carrier Frequency Offset, ICFO)與小數頻率偏移(Fractional Carrier Frequency Offset, FCFO)。在 LTE-A系統上訂定了兩個同步訊號來做估測,分別是主要同步訊號(Primary Synchronization Signal, PSS)與次要同步訊號(Secondary Synchronization Signal, SSS)。本論文所提出的方法主要是利用主要同步訊號(PSS)的訊號特性來執行時間與細胞鑑別(Cell-ID Identification)之估測。而在 3GPP LTE-A下鏈傳輸的規格中,基地臺的分群辨識碼是由兩個參數組成的,分別是分區細胞所引(Cell-ID2)和分群細胞所引(Cell-ID1)。分區細胞所引(Cell-ID2)參數位於主要同步訊號內,而次要同步訊號內則包含了分區細胞所引和分群細胞所引。在多路徑通道環境下,多項訊號特性都會被破壞,本篇論文提出的方法致力於減輕和消除通道對於接收訊號的影響,最後再將通道響應估測出來。與傳統的方法比較,提出的方法不論在執行結果及計算複雜度上都有出色的表現。

This thesis focuses on the LTE-A system synchronization, cell identification (cell-ID) and channel estimation in the time-dispersive multipath channel environment. Synchronization can be grouped into two parts, one part is time offset (TO) and the other is carrier frequency offset (CFO). When it comes to CFO, it is separated into two parts: integer carrier frequency offset (ICFO) and fractional carrier frequency offset (FCFO). In LTE-A , there are two synchronization signals can be utilized to detect TO and CFO - Primary Synchronization Signal (PSS) and Secondary Synchronization Signal (SSS). The cell-ID consists of Cell-ID1 and Cell-ID2. The information of Cell-ID2 is within the PSS, and both Cell-ID1 and Cell-ID2 information are contained in SSS. The proposed schemes in this thesis use PSS properties to detect TO, FCFO, joint detection cell-ID2 and ICFO and channel response. In the multipath channel, lots of PSS symmetric property will be destroyed. The new proposed schemes dedicate to reduce and ease the channel effect, and finally estimate the channel response. Compared with the conventional detection schemes, the proposed schemes have better performance and lower computational complexity advantage in time-dispersive channel scenarios.