Title: 不同輸入項對於模糊船舶軌跡追蹤自航器性能之影響

Keywords: 模糊控制;差分式全球定位系統;軌跡追蹤自航器;小型船舶; Fuzzy control;DGPS;Trajectory tracking autopilot;Small boat

Abstract: 本論文主要探討應用不同航行資訊輸入項,對於模糊(Fuzzy)軌跡船舶追蹤自航器控制性能之影響。常見之船舶軌跡追蹤,大部分採用航向誤差及軌跡偏差作為輸入。本文主要研究不同型態輸入項之軌跡追蹤自航器設計方式,分別採用兩輸入項(七個模糊集合和五個模糊集合)與三輸入項之模糊控制器來設計,輸入項包含航向誤差、航向誤差變化率、軌跡偏差(距離)、軌跡偏差變化率等之組合。導航法乃採用傳統使用之視線導航法Line-of-sight(LOS)計算參考航向角資訊,提供自航控制器之修正參考。本文船舶定位資訊由差分式修正定位模式Differential GPS (DGPS)量測之,並藉以求取船舶航行之軌跡偏差(距離)資訊。實驗環境為國立臺灣海洋大學小艇碼頭之半開放式水域,其主要環境干擾為風及海流。實驗以小型玻璃纖維船舶(Fiber Reinforced Plastic,FRP)為測試平臺,並結合電腦模擬MATLAB/SIMULINK,進行電腦模擬及實船多路徑點之軌跡追蹤實驗。實驗流程首先利用電腦模擬分析檢測其可行性,再以小型FRP船舶進行實船試驗,最後將模擬與試驗結果相互比較與分析,得知電腦模擬與實船實驗結果趨勢大致相同,而模糊集合的數量增加確實會改善控制器效果。然而三輸入項較兩輸入項之控制效果並未有明顯的改善,其原因可能是輸入變數彼此有相關性,導致無法提供額外修正訊息,或因三輸入模糊規則組合較多,而本文尚未找出最佳之模糊規則所導致。

This work is concerned with the effects of using different input items on the performance of fuzzy ship track-keeping autopilot. Typical two-input design employs the heading error and the distance deviation (cross track error). In this study various two-input and three-input designs will be studied by choosing from the following inputs; specifically, the heading error, the rate of heading error, the distance deviation and the rate of distance deviation. Both the 5-set membership functions and 7-set membership functions will be studied for the two-input design. The DGPS (differential GPS) positioning data is used in the adopted LOS(line-of-sight) guidance scheme to compute the reference heading needed to steer through four predefined waypoints by a series of course-changing maneuvers. Simulated track-keeping maneuvers are conducted within the Matlab/Simulink framework and a small boat-based experiments are conducted on the waterways of the National Taiwan Ocean University (NTOU) small boat barbour. Basically the simulated results show similar trend to those of the small boat-based experiments and the performance improves as the set number used in defining the membership function increases. However, the three-input designs fail to outperform the two-input designs, which might be either attributed to the dependency between the input variables or due to inability in finding the optimum fuzzy rules for the three-input designs.