Title: MIMO雷達系統下利用最大可能性之目標物偵測

Keywords: 多輸入多輸出;目標;最大可能性;門檻值; MIMO;Target;Maximum Likelihood;Threshold

Abstract: 雷達系統可偵測目標的位置、類型及其移動速度。傳統的雷達系統通常使用傳送訊號的反射能量,以確定目標的存在及位置。但是對於傳統的雷達系統,如何決定合適門檻值(Threshold, TH)是一個困難的問題,系統採用不合適的門檻值將嚴重影響雷達系統檢測效果。 本文中,提出一基於多輸入多輸出(Multiple-input multiple-output, MIMO)雷達系統下利用最大可能性(Maximum Likelihood, ML)之目標物偵測方法,此方法不需要目標物的先驗信息和避免決定合適門檻值,所提出的ML方法與傳統方法比較,有可靠及正確的檢測性能。

A radar system can predict the targets’ locations, speeds, types and their movement. A conventional radar system usually uses the reflected energy of the transmitted signal to determine the existence and locations of the targets. However, it is a troublesome problem of the threshold determination for the conventional radar system because inappropriate threshold adoption will degrade the detection probability for radar system dramatically. In this paper, a Maximum Likelihood (ML) based target detection scheme is proposed for the MIMO radar system. Without any priori information of the target and avoiding the threshold determination, the proposed ML scheme can have a reliable and satisfactory performance than the conventional detection methods for the radar system.