Title: 利用使用者分布特性扇形分區下遠端接收裝置省能位置決定之研究

Keywords: 巨型蜂巢式基地臺;無線射頻遠端裝置;扇形區間;最佳化半徑方法;K-均值演算法

Abstract: 隨著訊息和通訊科技的快速進化,人們對於行動寬頻通訊能量的消耗正以驚人的速度成長,因此如何有效節能減碳達到綠能通訊之目的日趨重要。傳統一個Macrocell BaseStation(MBS)中,可利用RRU(Remote Radio Unit)之布建有效降低整體系統能量之消耗。因此本文主要探討在一個MBS中,如何根據使用者不同分布情況下,依據最小平方存取距離準則將RRU擺放於最佳化位置,讓系統使用者上傳最少的傳輸能量,達到節省能量(Energy-efficient)的效果。 為了與文獻方法有所區分,本文提出了將一個cell分成不等分的Sector架構,每扇型區間根據不同使用者分布的特性,決定RRU之位置,本文將與相關文獻方法如ORM(Optimal Radius Method)、K-均值演算法(K-means algorithm)進行能量消耗分析之比較,最後利用校園之實測通道進行實測加以驗證。

With the rapid development of information and communication technologies, energy consumption of mobile broadband communications for people is growing at an awesome rate. Therefore, how to effectively save the energy and reduce the carbon emission is a very important green communication issue. A traditional Macrocell Base Station (MBS) can adopt the RRU (Remote Radio Unit) to reduce the energy consumption of the overall system. Based on the different user distributions, this thesis will provide relations to place the RRU according to the minimum access distance criterion. By doing so, users can consume the minimum transmission power to achieve the Energy-efficient purpose. The proposed method in this thesis will be compared to the literature methods, such as the Optimal Radius Method (ORM) and the K-means algorithm in the viewpoints of the energy consumption and computational complexity. Finally, experiments are conducted by the measured wireless channels at the campus to verify the simulation results in this thesis.