Title: SDN運用於伺服器網路連接容錯與負載平衡問題探討

Keywords: 虛擬機器;軟體定義網路

Abstract: 交換器透過網路線連接另一台交換器傳輸資料時,如果有兩個以上的埠建立連線,會造成交換器內部廣播迴圈,造成整個區域網路無法使用。另外,網站若是拜訪的使用者過多,將會造成網站伺服器超過負荷,導致使用者等待伺服器回應時間過長或者整個網站癱瘓。一般的區域連線,多埠數的交換器連接到客戶端只使用一條實體網路線,如果網路線連線失敗了,資料就無法傳輸,所以使用多條網路線連線,當某一條網路線連線失敗,可以使用另一條網路線連線,使兩者間連線具有容錯的功能。本論文使用軟體定義網路(Software-defined networking, SDN)的架構,主軸在於使用SDN實作負載平衡和網路鏈結容錯以上兩大議題,使用SND優點是開發者更方便管理及更新。

In this theses study, we investigated network-link fault-tolerance enabled by newly developed software-defined networking (SDN) technology. To provide high availability of internet services, a simple and effective approach is to provide redundancy in key hardware components/modules such as power, disk storages and communication networks. Nonetheless, how to effectively manage these redundant components/modules is a non-trivial jobs to the system design. For example, when a switch is connected to another switch to transfer data through Ethernet cables, if there are two or more ports to establish a connection, it would be likely to make a network loop and thus cause internal broadcast loop, which makes the network break down. Meanwhile, another important research topic is server load-balance, which tries to disseminate massive user requests to multiple system components capable of handling the requests. In this thesis study, we investigated the feasibility of using newly developed SDN (Software-defined networking) techniques to deal with the abovementioned problems. From our primitive experimental results, we show SDN is a flexible tool to handle network-related problems.