Title: 基於數位簽章的動態軟體浮水印強健性研究

Keywords: 軟體浮水印;虛擬亂數序列;數位簽章;軟體保護 software watermarking;pseudo-random sequence;digital signature;software protection

Abstract: 將一段秘密的訊息隱藏於軟體中,當發生使用權糾紛時透過公開的擷取演算法取出訊息以證明軟體的所有權,是軟體浮水印的基本概念,目前大多數軟體浮水印研究著重於浮水印嵌入方法的強健性,浮水印、著作權擁有者和軟體三者之間並沒有緊密關聯性,導致浮水印方法在法律層面的證據性薄弱。本文提出具有不可否認性及不可偽造性的軟體浮水印方法:計算欲保護軟體的數位簽章,以此簽章為亂數種子產生計算上不可預測的虛擬亂數序列,再運用具有相當強健性的動態浮水印嵌入方法將此序列隱藏於欲保護軟體的條件判斷式中,不僅藉由數位簽章建立著作權所有者與軟體間計算上不可變更的關聯性,也藉由亂數序列的隨機性質進一步隱藏浮水印,加強動態浮水印的強健性,使惡意使用者更難移除浮水印,另外也使得部份破壞的浮水印仍然具有不可偽造的可驗證性質。

The basic idea of software watermarking is to hide a passage of secret message in the software such that it can be extracted by a publicized extraction algorithm to prove the legal usage right in case of being charged of software copyright infringement. While most software watermarking researches focus on the robustness of the watermark embedding methods, this robustness do not guarantee the unbreakable linkage among the watermarks, the copyright owner, and the target software. Thus, most watermarking methods do not provide sufficient legal evidence in the court. In this thesis, a software watermarking method which provides the properties of non-repudiation and unforgeability is proposed. First the owner obtains a digital signature on the claimed software. This signature is used as a seed to a computationally unpredictable pseudo-random generator. The output pseudo-random sequence is treated as the watermark bits for a sufficiently robust dynamic software watermarking scheme. This sequence is hidden in the selection statements of the target software. In this way, the digital signature of the copyright owner establishes a strong immutable relation between himself and the target software. The randomness of the watermark further hides itself such that sabotaged watermarks can be recognized and verified with great confidence. The robustness of the dynamic software watermarking scheme, i.e. the hardness to remove a watermark for malicious adversaries, is greatly enhanced.