Title: Android平台聽力輔助系統效能提升之研究

Keywords: 助聽器;音訊處理;聽力輔具;聽力障礙;智慧型手機 hearing aid;sound processes;hearing-impaired;smart phone

Abstract: 助聽器是用來幫助聽力障礙者一個重要的輔具,可將使用者不易聽到的音訊進行處理,調整到使用者能夠接收到的聽力閥值或頻帶範圍。本論文提出能夠達到市售助聽器效果的系統,以智慧型手機作為一個處理聲音訊號的平台,輸出至藍牙耳機或一般有線耳機,來達到助聽器的功能,並著重於音訊處理效能之提升。 本系統能夠做到各種助聽器相關的音訊處理,根據使用者的聽力圖狀態,設定適合的音訊參數,調整至聽障者可接受的音訊並輸出。在外觀上,相較於市售的助聽器,藍牙耳機較不容易引起使用者排斥,同時具備完整的輸出入功能。 本論文介紹實作助聽器所需的功能及設計,並說明助聽器實作時需注意的要點。第一,各音訊處理模組的原理與實作方式。第二,說明本系統的設計架構。第三,說明本助聽器系統的使用情境與附加功能。第四,說明可能影響助聽器效能之部分及其分析結果。

Hearing Aid is an important device that processes and adjusts the sounds that can’t be heard clearly and output them in the form of suitable acoustic state. In this thesis, we propose that a mobile device can be a Hearing Aid, and focus on increasing performance of process time. Our Hearing Aid is based on Android platform using wireless headphone or those with wires. The quality of the sound is similar to the commercial hearing aids. The software equipped with sound process features designed for hearing aid which can manually set up the system configurations. Compared with the traditional hearing aids, a Bluetooth headset has a better I/O function and is more comfortable for a hearing-impaired. In this thesis, we introduce the architecture about designing hearing aids software and describe the important issues about software features. First, it shows algorithms about sound process modules and the ways to implement software. Second, it describes our architecture of software. Third, it shows the additional features and the situation it is used in. Forth, it describes the issues about increasing software performance.