题名: 多通道UDP即時多媒體串流系統設計

关键词: 多媒體串流;多重連結;多通道UDP multimedia streaming;multi-link;multi-channel UDP

摘要: 隨著網際網路的技術迅速發展,在多媒體網路方面上的應用更是不斷推陳出新,其應用對於頻寬需求也越來越高,例如即時新聞視訊、現場Live轉播等等。如今即時現場轉播新聞主要是靠SNG設備作為主要手段,但是SNG設備過於龐大,沒有辦法適應各種環境。如今行動通訊技術發展迅速,從3G、3.5G甚至到最近的4G,一個可能的情況是,我們可以藉由行動裝置的網路來進行多媒體串流的服務,由於行動裝置的網路是不穩定的,我們可以藉由多台行動裝置之網路來提升串流品質。 本篇論文主旨在於設計一個多通道的UDP進行即時多媒體串流。我們模擬一個現場的環境來進行串流的實驗,使用FLV檔案格式的影片模擬現場直播,使用乙太網路以及NAT模擬多個網路環境,以及使用netem頻寬限制軟體來模擬網路連結之速率。由於單一網路的頻寬可能不足(或是傳輸品質不穩定),因此同時使用多個網路連結(Multi-link UDP)來增加可用頻寬,改善串流傳輸品質,進而與其它可能的通訊協定做效能比較。

With the rapid development of Internet technology, multimedia Internet applications are getting popular and being applied to variable services over the Internet. On the other hand, to provide higher image quality and more intensive interactions, bandwidth demands to transport the multimedia contents become a critic design issue. The problem gets severe in wireless communications. In this research study, we focus on how to effectively deliver real-time multimedia streaming data over wireless communications. We proposed a multiple-UDP transport mechanism to solve the problem. In the proposed multiple-UDP transportation, we utilize underlining multiple wireless communication interfaces available in the host, which could be WLAN (e.g. IEEE 802.11) or broadband mobile telecommunications (e.g. LTE/WiMax/WCDMA). We simulated a live video streaming environment to evaluation the proposed multiple-UDP transportation scheme. We compared the proposed scheme with conventional TCP, UDP, and SCTP schemes. Our experiment results showed the effectiveness of the proposed multiple-UDP transportation scheme, compared with the other three schemes.