Title: 多網路鏈結通訊實作與效能評估

Keywords: 多鏈結網路;封包排程;負載平衡 multi-link network;packet scheduling;load balancing

Abstract: 摘要 隨著網際網路的蓬勃發展,網路的頻寬的需求也相形變大。從網路系統的角度看使用者的可用最大頻寬往往取決於其底層網路設備尤其是鏈路層(Link-layer)所能提供的有效頻寬所限。因此,一個簡單的想法就是更換一個較高速的網路設備。然而限於現有技術與標準,新一代提供較高頻寬的網路介面的推出往往皆須經過一段時間的研究與發展。在新技術尚未發展成熟前,使用者可用頻寬只能受限於現有網路介面的頻寬。另一個可能方案就是同時使用多個網路介面,將使用者的通訊數據透過多個網路介面同時傳送。其優點是只需利用現有成熟的網路技術與設備即可達到提供網路頻寬。本論文提出一個基於多網路鏈結的網路通訊系統設計與實做,同時從雛形系統的效能評估中探討不同系統參數所造成的影響。 關鍵詞:多鏈結網路、封包排程、負載平衡。

Abstract With the rapid development of Internet, networks bandwidth demands become larger. The maximum bandwidth often depends on the underlying network equipments, especially limited by the bandwidth provided from link layers. Thus, a simple idea is to replace the original network equipment with a new one capable of providing higher-speed connections. However, due to limitations of existing technologies and standards, providing a new generation of high bandwidth network interface usually needs more studies and developments. Another possible viable solution is to utilize multiple network interfaces in parallel, and thus users can transfer data through the multiple network interfaces simultaneously. In this thesis we designed and implemented a multi-link communication system, which utilize multiple network interfaces at the same time. Meanwhile, we evaluated different packet scheduling policies to distribute packet streams over the multiple links efficiently and effectively. Based on a primitive experimental study, the experiment results justify the benefits of multi-link communication strategies. Also, the results showed that distributing packets with proper group-size outperforms approaches based on pure packet-based or flow-based. Keywords:multi-link network, packet scheduling, load balancing