Title: 基於數位浮水印技術的可證明著作權保護機制

Keywords: 數位浮水印;數位版權保護;數位簽章;虛擬亂數序列 digital watermark;copyright protection;digital signature;pseudorandom bit sequence

Abstract: 利用數位浮水印技術提供數位資料的所有權證明 (Proof of ownership) 機制以進行著作權保護,是近二十年來備受關注的議題,本論文接續過往研究,探討強化浮水印的證據性所需要的條件,並且引入密碼學方法,提出一個在數位影像上應用於所有權歸屬爭議 (Ownership dispute resolution) 的數位浮水印方法,將被保護的原始影像進行數位簽章後,再利用此簽章計算出虛擬亂數序列,一部份作為浮水印,一部分作為嵌入浮水印的密鑰,將浮水印以低密度方式嵌入影像中,此方法除了建立浮水印與合法持有者的唯一關聯、建立浮水印與原始影像的唯一關聯之外,不可預測的虛擬亂數序列使得移除浮水印的困難度提高,縱使部份浮水印被破壞,簽章形式轉變後仍然具有不可偽造且可以驗證的特性。本文提出形式化的證明,證明了如果在有抄襲嫌疑的影像中偵測出一定比例的浮水印,這個影像不是源自於原作者所公開使用的已嵌入浮水印影像的機率為計算上可以忽略的。

Watermark-based copyright protection techniques have been investigated for more than two decades in the signal processing and the digital rights management communities. In this paper, following the previous works, we discuss the requirements of a watermark scheme for providing proof of ownerships, and build our scheme based on previous well developed signal processing techniques but focus on how to employ unpredictable signature-seeded pseudorandom bit sequence to not only establish the unique relation between the watermark, the identity of true owner, and the original cover work, but also make the false positive watermark detection rate computationally negligible. We formally prove that if a valid watermark can be found in a disputed image, the probability that this image is not derived from the true owner’s published image is computationally negligible.