Title: 測試驅動之RESTful服務探索機制

Keywords: RESTful服務;服務探索;輸入輸出涵蓋率;測試驅動; RESTful service;service discovery;IO covering;test-driven

Abstract: 目前REST (Representational State Transfer)已成為主流的服務遞送架構,在現今的網路上,已出現越來越多可讓使用者運用的RESTful服務,舉例而言,在知名的ProgrammableWeb網站上即註冊了超過七千個RESTful服務,這些服務提供了各種不同服務領域的應用程式介面,如地圖、社群、電子商務、旅遊等,因此,為了讓使用者取得適合的服務以建構其所需之服務應用,RESTful服務的探索機制便成為不可或缺的重要技術。雖然服務探索並非一個新穎的研究主題,但過去的服務探索機制大部分是以SOAP (Simple Object Access Protocol) / WSDL (Web Services Description Language)架構之服務為其搜尋標的,同時,不論是以文字為基礎之服務檢索方法,或是以語意為基礎的服務搜尋方法,均無法確認服務之可用性,亦無法實際確認取得之服務是否真的可符合使用者之需求,因此,適用於RESTful服務之探索機制仍是一個急待解決之重要議題。 為能解決此一議題,在本論文中,我們提出了測試驅動之RESTful服務探索機制(TDRSD)。在此方法中,我們設計了基於JSON的需求與服務文件模型,來描述使用者需求與RESTful服務,基於這些模型,TDRSD可以通過4個步驟找出最符合需求的服務:(1)計算服務與需求之間的文件相似度(2)分析服務與需求服務之間的I/O覆蓋度(3)服務的單元測試結果(4)服務的接受測試結果。而本研究亦進行多組需求實驗,實驗結果顯示,TDRSD方法與一般以文字與語意為基礎(text-based and semantics-based)之服務探索機制相較之下,TDRSD會呈現較好的服務搜尋準確度(precision)與召回率(recall)。

On the Internet, there are more and more available RESTful services, which provide a variety of functionalities, so that RESTful service discovery is becoming an urgent need to allow users locate appropriate services. However, existing service discovery methods are not applicable since these efforts are mainly designed for SOAP/WSDL services, not for RESTful services. Meanwhile, existing methods usually consider syntactic or semantic metadata only without verifying and validating the retrieved services. Therefore, in this thesis, we propose a novel RESTful service discovery method, called Test-Driven RESTful Service Discovery (TDRSD), to address the above issues. To perform better service discovery, we devise JSON-based request and service models to describe user requests and RESTful services. Based on these models, TDRSD can locate appropriate services to a service request by four steps: (1) calculating text-based similarities between services and the request; (2) analyzing the degrees of I/O covering between services and the request; (3) performing unit testing for services; and (4) conducting acceptance testing for services based on the test cases asserted in the request. The experimental results show that our approach can yield good performance.