Title: 利用外型變更法降低風力發電機的雷達回波值

Keywords: 雷達截面積;匿蹤技術;風力機;外型變更法;射線彈跳法

Abstract: 風力發電機是一種大型電導體,當它們經雷達照射過後會產生巨大回波。這些強烈反射波會對航空雷達、岸際監控雷達與氣象雷達造成強大的干擾。 本次論文提出了數種用來降低風力機塔柱雷達截面積(RCS)的外型變更法。其中一種方法中,嘗試將原本的風力機塔柱模型的表面,增加水平與垂直的凸狀結構。於是乎當塔柱被雷達照射時,部分雷達波被反射至不重要的方向,因此雷達回波降低。另一種塑模方法是將風力機塔柱塑模成圓錐外型,這種外型的塔柱能將雷達回波反射至天空使其偏離反射主線,進而降低塔柱RCS。 為了更進一步降低塔柱RCS,同時結合了凸紋結構與圓錐塔柱製成新塔柱,來測試塔柱們降低RCS的效果。實驗結果顯示,本文提出的方法能有效降低風力機塔柱上的RCS。然而,凸狀結構的數量與高度、圓錐塔柱的錐率以及雷達波的頻率也對我們方法的效能產生極大的影響。所以本研究同時也進行不同條件下的測試。

Wind-turbines are large electrical structures. They produce significant returns when irradiated by radar waves. Their scatterings have negative impacts on traffic control, surveillance and weather radars. This thesis proposes lots of several reshaping methods for reducing the Radar Cross Section (RCS) of wind-turbine towers. In one of the proposed methods, we revise the modelling method of wind-turbine tower and add vertical and horizontal bumps on the tower surfaces. As the tower is illuminated by radar waves, significant portions of the energy are reflected, toward insignificant directions so that the back-scattering is reduced. Another proposed method, the tower RCS is shaped to be a cone so that the major towards the radar is away from the specular main lobe. We also try to combine upon methods to produce new reshaping method. Experimental results show that, in general, the proposed methods are effective in decreasing the RCS of wind-turbine towers. However, the number and height of the bumps possess and radar wave frequencies possess great influence on the effectiveness of the reshaping methods. This work also studies and presents the optimal height and number of bumps for different radar wave frequencies and hopes these result can help engineers to find best reshaping method for wind-turbine towers.