Title: 以Android平台為基礎之聽力輔具軟體開發與設計

Keywords: 訊號處理;數位助聽器;聽覺受損;藍芽裝置;智慧型手機 signal process;digital hearing aid;hearing loss;Bluetooth device;smart phone

Abstract:   助聽器是聽力受損者重要的輔助裝置,可將聽力障礙者者不易聽到的音訊進行處理,並調整到能夠清楚收聽到的頻帶範圍。在本論文中,我們提出一個市售數位助聽器的替代方案,將我們開發的助聽器軟體安裝於智慧型手機上,搭配藍芽耳機或是一般耳機的輸出裝置,達到近似市售數位助聽器的功能與品質。本軟體能夠做到各種助聽器相關的音訊處理,依據聽力障礙者的聽力狀態,設定適當的音訊調整參數,將聽力障礙者可接受的音訊輸出。在外觀上與市售助聽器相比,藍芽耳機較不易引起使用者排斥的感覺,同時具有完善的I/O功能。此外,本論文開發的軟體也針對使用者使用模式設計良好的使用者介面與方便的附加功能。   本論文介紹實作助聽器功能所需的設計,說明實作助聽器須注意的相關要點。第一,說明各音訊處理模組的運作原理與實作方式。第二,說明本軟體的設計架構與運算效能議題。第三,說明本助聽器軟體的使用情境與附加功能。我們在Android平台實作本論文的助聽器軟體,詳細說明本軟體架構與特色,並設計數種實驗驗證本軟體的音訊處理品質。

Hearing aid is an important medical instrument that helps a hearing impaired to hear sound. It adjusts specific band of the sound that hearing impaired can’t hear clearly and output the sound that is suitable to the person’s acoustic state. In this thesis, we propose that mobile device can be a hearing device. Our hearing aid software requires executing at Android platform and uses suitable wireless headsets or wired headsets. The quality of the sound is similar to the commercial hearing aids. The software equips with sound process features designed for hearing aid which can manually set up the system configurations. Compared to the traditional hearing aids, a Bluetooth headset has a better I/O function and is more comfortable for a hearing impaired. We design proper user interfaces and functional additional features for various user cases.   This thesis introduces the architecture about designing hearing aid software and describes the important issues about software features. First, it shows the algorithms about sound process modules and the ways to implement software. Second, it shows the architecture of software and the issues about increasing software efficiency. Third, it describes the use cases and the additional features. We demonstrate the validity of our theorem by writing the software for Android system, designing system architecture and proving sound process algorithm with experiments.