Title: 基於在流形結構上隨機漫步的主動式學習演算法

Keywords: 流形學習;主動式學習;隨機漫步;局部線性內嵌法

Abstract: 這篇論文主要探討機器學習領域中的主動式學習,一個主動式學習必須要在眾多的資料當中,選取到我們認為重要並具有代表性的資料點。幾十年來,已經有很多主動式學習方法陸續被提出,若使用者對於資料集有充分的了解,挑選了適當的方法與相對應的參數後,便能在該資料集中挑選到適當的資料,達到使用者的需求。但是當一個資料集需要主動式學習時,我們通常都對資料的分布與結構一無所知,我們並沒有辦法容易地挑選到適當的參數。因此,我們提出了一個演算法可以探索資料分佈所形成的流形結構,將結構上重要資料點挑選出來讓使用者標籤。其中,參數全部由演算法自動計算並挑選。同時,這演算法也能夠處理規模數萬筆等級的資料。實驗結果已驗證本論文所提的演算法的效能與可行性。

This paper considers the active learning problem of selecting important instances from the unlabeled data pool. Recently, many active learning algorithms have been proposed to select data instances to acquire class labels for subsequent supervised or semi-supervised learning. For many state-of-the-art methods, to select query samples properly, several parameters for the kernel function and for the construction of the nearest neighbor graph, which are critical to the quality of the selected query sample, are needed. However, choosing these parameters before exploring the data set is difficult. Thus, based on an assumption that manifold structure of the data is local and sparse, we proposed an algorithm that learns the manifold structure by a kernel version of local linear embedding and can tune the kernel parameter automatically. The scalability of our proposed algorithm has been proven by testing the proposed algorithm against several large-scale data sets. Experimental results have shown that the samples selected by the proposed algorithm are informative in comparison with several state-of-the-art active learning methods.