Title: 以狀態驅動並以微件為基礎的行動服務組合機制

Keywords: 行動混搭;服務微件;狀態驅動;RESTful服務組合 mobile mashup;service brick;state-driven;RESTful service composition

Abstract: 近年來,隨著智慧型手機與行動網路的逐漸普及,使用者透過智慧型手機取用各種類型之行動應用程式(Mobile Application, 簡稱Mobile App)已成為目前主流的軟體遞送模式。使用者雖然可透過行動應用程式來運用大量的服務,如娛樂類、新聞類、旅遊類和社群網路類等,然而,在許多應用情境下,單一App並無法直接滿足使用者之需求,使用者所需的資訊可能需調用多個的應用程式、服務或本地資料方可達成,而這樣的操作流程相當費時且不便。服務混搭(Mashup)技術在過去幾年已逐漸受到重視,其可整合網路上多個資料來源或服務,以創造出新的Web應用程式,而混搭技術之概念應可解決上述問題,然而,目前仍未有成熟的行動混搭(Mobile Mashup)技術,可建構複合式的行動服務應用,因此,在本論文中,我們提出新的行動混搭方法,稱為以狀態驅動並以微件為基礎的行動服務組合機制(Brick-Based and State-Driven Mobile Service Composition, BSMSC),此方法包含兩種主要的機制:(1)Android-Fragment-Based Service Brick機制以及(2)以狀態驅動(State-Driven)的RESTful 服務組合方法,前者是基於Android Fragment API及Web技術框架所開發的行動前端元件架構,後者則為後端的服務整合機制,提供兩種服務流程模式:One-Shot Service Flow Execution及Stateful Service Flow Execution。透過運用BSMSC方法,終端使用者即可便利地建構及使用完善、容易操作並可重組態(re-configurable)的行動混搭應用。

The mobile application (i.e. mobile app or app) is becoming an important software delivery model. Although users can consume a lot of services through mobile apps, such as entertainment, news, travel, and social network, retrieving required integrated information from multiple apps, services, or local resources by the smartphone is still a time-consuming, costly and inconvenient task for users. Therefore, in this paper, we propose a novel mobile mashup approach, called State-driven Mobile Service Composition (BSMSC). BSMSC include two main mechanisms: (1) Android-fragment-based service brick; and (2) state-driven composite RESTful service linkage, which supports both one-shot service flow execution and stateful service flow execution. By applying the proposed BSMSC approach, fully-fledged, usable, and reconfigurable mobile mashup applications can be easily constructed and consumed by end users.