Title: 抗菌胜肽交互作用與相似結構網路之分析及應用

Keywords: 抗菌胜肽;蛋白質-蛋白質交互作用;蛋白質交互作用網路;關係導向;生物路徑

Abstract: 由於抗生素的濫用,導致許多細菌及病毒產生抗藥性。研發抗菌胜肽( Antimicrobial peptides )成替代性抗生素是個可能的解決方法。抗菌胜肽是先天性免疫系統中重要的蛋白質,其功用就是為了生物體抵抗外界的病菌。 此研究目的為藉由對抗菌胜肽網路結構的分析,加深對抗菌胜肽的了解。本研究從ADAM抗菌胜肽資料庫中,蒐集3152條已知具抗菌功能之抗菌胜肽序列,並在此建立其蛋白質交互作用和結構網路。透過BioGRID資料庫建立抗菌胜肽之蛋白質-蛋白質交互作用網路( Protein-Protein Interaction Network )。透過LOMETS和TM-align等工具的比對,建構出抗菌胜肽之相似蛋白質結構網路( Similar Structure Network )。接下來,將這交互作用網路與結構網路圖形化,並分析其網路特性。根據本研究的分析,抗菌胜肽之蛋白質交互作用網路可歸類為冪次分布網路,而其相似蛋白質結構網路則可歸類為小世界網路。此研究利用網路圖形的導向關係 ( Guilt by Association ),將抗菌胜肽歸類於數種特定的生物路徑( Biological Pathway ),其中以趨化因子訊號路徑( Chemokine Signaling Pathway )最為顯著。並偵測出抗菌胜肽細胞膜內潛在重要的作用物,如COP9 信息複合物之五號亞基( COP9 signalosome complex subunit 5 )。

Antibiotic misuse has become a serious issue. It leads to more and more microbes to become antibiotic resistant. Antimicrobial peptides offer one effective and possible solution to this problem. Antimicrobial peptides, an important protein in the innate immune system, can fight against the invading pathogens in the host organisms. This project aims to get insights into antimicrobial peptides by examining their network structures. 3152 experimentally validated antimicrobial peptides are obtained from the ADAM database. The protein-protein interaction networks and similar structure networks of antimicrobial peptides are built upon this dataset. The interaction networks are derived from the BioGRID database; the similar structure networks are built with the help of LOMETS and TM-align. We focus on visualizing the interaction and similar structure networks and analyzing their network properties. According to our analyses, the interaction networks belong to power-law networks; the structure networks are small-world networks. According to the rule of “Guilt by association”, the chemokine signaling pathway is one of the most significant enriched biological pathways in the antimicrobial peptide networks. Some key potential intracellular binding factors such as COP9 are also identificed.