Title: 行動裝置上雲端遊戲效能之觀察與分析

Keywords: Android;雲端遊戲;雲端技術;行動裝置; Android;Cloud Gaming;Cloud Technology;mobile device

Abstract: 雲端遊戲是一種相當吸引網路使用者的服務。普遍的定義是將遊戲運算交給雲端伺服器處理,透過影音串流技術,將遊戲畫面呈現在手機和平板電腦等行動裝置上。以影音串流為基礎的雲端遊戲的好處是不受硬體限制,如此一來能讓低階行動裝置和其他使用者也能透過網路獲得大量的遊戲。然而目前還不清楚以影音串流為基礎的雲端遊戲運行於低階的設備,例如手機或平板的呈現效果。 在本文中,我們測量了串流影音為基礎的雲端遊戲系統在行動裝置上的效能。我們測量了開源雲端遊戲客戶端的CPU使用率和效能消耗,並試圖找出在客戶端流暢地播放的關鍵因素。我們的測量結果顯示,影響總體性能的因素的順序為:1)控制事件的執行,2)frame rate,3)bitrate,和4)resolution。若想要高品質的遊戲畫面,需要強制性的進行硬體解碼。我們認為,該結果對於在行動裝置上雲端遊戲客戶端的實現是有幫助的。

Cloud gaming is one of the most interesting service to Internet users. A common implementation of cloud gaming is the so-called streaming-based cloud gaming, which streams encoded game frames from a gaming server to a client. One benefit of streaming-based cloud gaming is to break the hardware limitation on game consoles. As a result, users with low-end devices are able to enjoy resource-intensive games via Internet. However, it is not clear how low-end devices, such as mobile devices and tablets, perform with streaming-based cloud gaming. In this paper, we make an in-depth measurement on the performance of streaming-based cloud gaming system on mobile devices. We measure the CPU utilization and power consumption of an open-source cloud gaming client, and attempt to identify the key factors to play smoothly on mobile clients. Our measurement shows that the factors that impact overall performance are in the order of: 1) controller implementation, 2) framerate, 3) bitrate, and 4) resolution. It is also a mandatory to work with hardware decoders if high-quality video is desired. We believe that the results are helpful for further cloud gaming client implementation on mobile devices.