Title: 二氧化鈦/石墨烯複合物緻密層在染料敏化太陽能電池性能改善之研究

Keywords: 染料敏化太陽能電池;緻密層;石墨烯奈米片 dye sensitized solar cells;compact layer;graphene nanosheets

Abstract: 本論文研究以二氧化鈦/石墨烯奈米片複合物之緻密層改善染料敏化太陽能電池之性能。實驗結果得知,具有摻雜石墨烯的二氧化鈦/石墨烯複合物緻密層之染料敏化太陽能電池的性能,均優於只有二氧化鈦緻密層或是無緻密層的染料敏化太陽能電池的性能。此外,有二氧化鈦/石墨烯緻密層染料敏化太陽能電池與無緻密層染料敏化太陽能電池相比,其光電轉換效率、短路電流、開路電壓以及填充因子分別提升40%、7%、4%、27%。從暗電流的量測以及光電壓瞬態的觀察,有二氧化鈦/石墨烯複合物緻密層染料敏化太陽能電池,光電轉換效率的提升可歸因於加入石墨烯有效地抑制從導電玻璃至電解液間電荷載子的複合,以及提高二氧化鈦/石墨烯複合物緻密層之電導率。

The TiO2/graphene nanosheets composite compact layer (CLs) was used to improve the performance of dye-sensitized solar cells (DSSCs). The experimental results revealed that DSSCs with TiO2/graphene composite CLs had superior performance to that of DSSCs with only TiO2 CLs or without TiO2 CLs. In addition, the DSSCs with TiO2/graphene layer were found to be extensively improved in the light-to-electricity conversion efficiency, short-circuit current, open-circuit voltage and fill factor with the increments of 40%, 7%, 4% and 27%, respectively compared to that of DSSCs without CLs. It was found that the TiO2/graphene CLs can act as a blocking layer and an auxiliary transparent conducting oxide layer for the DSSCs from the observations of decreased dark current and increased photovoltage transient. These improvements can be attributed to the effective suppression of the charge recombination from transparent conduction oxides to the electrolyte, and the improved carrier transport properties of the TiO2/graphene CLs.