Title: 飲食難消化性麥芽糊精混合物對大鼠血脂質與脂肪組織影響之研究

Keywords: 難消化性麥芽糊精;白腎豆抽出物;藤黃果抽出物 resistant maltodextrin;white kidney bean extract;garcinia cambogia extract

Abstract: 肥胖與其衍生之相關代謝性疾病為全球重大的公共衛生議題。至今,市面上充斥許多體重管理的膳食補充品,而難消化性麥芽糊精 (又稱玉米來源可溶性纖維) 、白腎豆抽出物與藤黃果抽出物,為近年來被廣泛應用於體重控制的膳食補充品,但其三者的加乘後效果如何,尚未明瞭。本研究主要探討飲食難消化性麥芽糊精、白腎豆抽出物與藤黃果抽出物 (以上稱為難消化性麥芽糊精混合物) 對於高脂飲食誘發大鼠肥胖其血脂與脂肪組織之影響。研究模式以雄性Sprague-Dawley (SD) 品系大白鼠進行,利用高脂飲食 (10 % butter + 0.3% cholesterol ) 誘發肥胖發生,先於誘導期分成兩組:(1) 正常飲食組 (Normal control diet, NC ),(2) 高脂飲食組 (High fat diet, HF ),餵食六週後成功誘導肥胖,再次進行實驗分組,共分為三組:(1)正常飲食組 (2) 高脂飲食組 (3) 高脂飲食添加難消化性麥芽糊精混合物組 (High fat diet + resistant maltodextrins complex, S)。實驗共進行十二週,飼養時期間大鼠採自由飲食。實驗結果顯示,攝取難消化性麥芽糊精混合物組別,能顯著降低攝食量、減少體重增加以及脂肪組織重量。在血漿分析方面,攝取難消化性麥芽糊精混合物能降低極低密度脂蛋白膽固醇與低密度脂蛋白膽固醇總和 (VLDL-C + LDL-C),並顯著降低胰島素與HOMA-IR。此外,攝取難消化性麥芽糊精混合物組能抑制小腸 lactase 與 sucrase 活性。在脂質方面,攝取難消化性麥芽糊精混合物可以顯著減少肝臟以及腎周脂肪三酸甘油酯含量,並增加脂肪組織中HSL (hormone sensitive lipase) 活性,提升脂肪組織脂解速率。此外糞便脂質結果顯示,攝取難消化性麥芽糊精混合物能顯著增加糞便中三酸甘油酯與膽固醇的排泄量。綜合以上結果,推測難消化性麥芽糊精混合物可能抑制腸道對醣類的吸收,降低能量的攝取,並藉由提升HSL活性達到減少脂肪囤積,亦可增加糞便中三酸甘油酯與膽固醇的排出量,減少脂質於組織中的含量,因此難消化性麥芽糊精混合物具有改善肥胖及相關代謝疾病之潛力。

Obesity and associated metabolic disorders are major public health issues around the world. Today, there are numerous dietary supplements for weight management, in which resistant maltodextrin (also known as soluble corn fiber), white kidney bean extract and garcinia cambogia extract have been widely used. Nevertheless, the synergy effect of the three substances remains unclear. The purpose of this study was therefore to investigate the effects of the combination of resistant maltodextrin, white kidney bean extract and garcinia cambogia extract (referred to as the resistant maltodextrin complex) on blood lipids and adipose tissue in rats with obesity induced by a high fat diet. The research model was described as follows. Male Sprague-Dawley (SD) rats were put on a high fat diet (10 % butter + 0.3% cholesterol) to induce obesity. In the induction period, the rats were first divided into two groups: (1) normal diet control (NC) and (2) high fat diet (HF). After feeding for six weeks, obesity was successfully induced and the rats were re-divided into three groups: (1) NC, (2) HF and (3) high fat diet + resistant maltodextrin complex (S), for an experiment, which lasted 12 weeks. During the feeding period, the rats were on free diet. The experimental results showed significantly reduced food consumptions and increased losses of body weight and adipose tissue weight in the S group. A blood plasma analysis further showed the resistant maltodextrin complex was able to reduce the sum of very low density lipoprotein and low density lipoprotein cholesterol (VLDL-C + LDL-C) and significantly lowered the levels of insulin and HOMA-IR. Furthermore, it was able to suppress the activity of lactase and sucrase in the small intestine. In terms of lipids, it was able to significantly reduce the levels of triglycerides (TGs) in the liver and perirenal fat and enhance the activity of HSL (hormone sensitive lipase) as well as accelerate lipolysis in fatty tissue. In addition, an analysis of fecal lipids showed it was able to significantly increase the amounts of TGs and cholesterol excreted together with feces. To sum up the aforementioned results, it is inferred that the resistant maltodextrin complex may be able to suppress absorption of carbohydrates in the intestines for less energy absorption, enable less fat accumulation through enhanced HSL activity and reduce the lipid content in tissue by increasing the amounts of TGs and cholesterol excreted together with feces. Therefore, the resistant maltodextrin complex has the potential to make improvements for obesity and associated metabolic disorders.