Title: 馬祖淡菜水萃物對於高脂飲食下肥胖大鼠前十字韌帶及半月板傷害所誘導骨關節炎之影響

Keywords: 馬祖淡菜;骨關節炎;高脂飲食;肥胖; Matsu Mytilus edulis;Osteoarthritis;High-fat diet;Obesity

Abstract: 隨著人口老化,會伴隨著許多慢性疾病,而退化性骨關節炎 (osteoarthritis, OA) 則為其中之一。然而,目前導致 OA 之病理機制尚未明確,但年齡、肥胖、性別、遺傳、先前損傷等皆為造成 OA 之因素,其病徵為軟骨破損、滑膜發炎腫脹、軟骨下骨硬化及骨刺之形成。肥胖情況下,對於關節會造成額外負荷,使軟骨細胞之機械式受器受到較大壓力,而產生促發炎因子;同時,肥胖所引起體內之慢性發炎,都會造成關節之傷害趨於嚴重。Mytilus edulis 根據先前研究顯示其成分含有許多生物活性之物質,且具有抗氧化、抗發炎和抑制脂肪生成等功效。故本研究探討給予馬祖淡菜水萃物 (Matsu Mytilus edulis water extract, MWE) 後,對於高脂飲食下肥胖大鼠經過前十字韌帶及半月板傷害所誘導 OA 之改善功效。透過對 MWE 進行 DPPH 自由基清除力及還原力試驗,測定其抗氧化活性,發現在濃度為 10 mg/mL 可得到標準品 trolox 之一半效果。而動物實驗則以 40% 高脂飲食誘導雄性 Sprague-Dawley 成肥胖大鼠後,進行前十字韌帶及半月板破壞手術,分為控制組、肥胖假手術組、肥胖 OA 組、肥胖 OA 以管餵餵食 MWE 組,六週後犧牲進行分析,觀察到 MWE 具有降低體重及減少血液中三酸甘油脂及膽固醇之含量,同時可以增加抗氧化酵素 SOD 之活性及降低脂質過氧化程度,另外,MWE 可以降低血液中發炎因子 TNF-α 之濃度,且能減緩關節發炎腫脹之情形,亦可減緩軟骨組織中蛋白聚糖之流失。由上述可知 MWE 具調節脂肪生成及改善肥胖下 OA 之功效。

The problems about chronic disease arise along with population aging, and osteoarthritis (OA) is one of them. OA is a debilitating arthritis with degradation of articular cartilage and meniscus, osteophyte formation, synovitis and subchondral bone sclerosis. The main risk factors of osteoarthritis include sex, obesity, previous injury and genetic factors. Among these risk factors, obesity is beyond doubt thought to be a prominent one. Obesity leads to chronic low-grade inflammation that causes systemic metabolic dysfunction. The pro-inflammatory cytokines and adipokines released from adipocytes also influence the progression of osteoarthritis. Previous research indicated bioactive peptides from Mytilus edulis had anti-inflammatory and anti-oxidant effect in vitro. The aim of this study is to investigate the effects of Matsu Mytilus edulis water extract (MWE) on high-fat diet-induced obese rats after developing osteoarthritis caused by anterior cruciate ligament transection and partial medial meniscectomy (ACLT+MMx surgery). The antioxidant activity of MWE was determined by DPPH radical scavenging power and reducing power assay. We found that it had better effect at a concentration of 10 mg/mL. In animal experiment, male Sprague-Dawley rats were fed 40% high-fat diet for 4 weeks before undergoing ACLT+MMx surgery. OA rats were administered with intragastric water or MWE (108.5, 217 and 542.5 mg/kg per day) and also fed with high-fat diet at the same time for 6 weeks. Our data showed that OA rats treated with MWE had the effects of loss weight and diminished triglycerides, total cholesterol in the plasma. MWE also increased the activity of superoxide dismutase (SOD) and decreased the degree of lipid peroxidation. Moreover, MWE could lower pro-inflammatory cytokine levels, alleviate the inflammation and swelling of osteoarthritic knee, slow down the loss of proteoglycan in articular cartilage tissue. In conclusion, MWE might suppress adipogenesis and attenuate the pain caused by osteoarthritis under obesity.