Title: 褐藻醣膠改善高脂飲食-STZ誘導高血糖之雄性大鼠生殖功能之影響

Keywords: 褐藻醣膠;高血糖;糖化終產物;氧化壓力;不孕症;雄性生殖;KISS1

Abstract: 男性不孕症已是現代文明社會中一項非常受到重視的議題,而不孕症與個體的代謝紊亂及疾病有很大的關聯,如:糖尿病;而生殖功能障礙通常主要由體內的氧化壓力上升所導致個體生殖系統受損,糖尿病個體的氧化壓力上升主要是因體內的高血糖現象導致體內的糖化終產物含量上升所引發。褐藻醣膠目前已被證實具有抗腫瘤、調節免疫能力、改善肝功能、抗氧化及抗發炎等功效,而本次實驗要利用褐藻醣膠的抗氧化特性,了解是否能改善由糖尿病下的氧化壓力所引發的雄性生殖功能障礙。糖尿病模式選用五週齡雄性 Sprague Dawley 大鼠,利用 40% 之高脂飲食誘導三周後再進行少量 Streptozotocin (35 mg/kg) 注射,接著進行四週管餵褐藻醣膠的實驗 (32, 128, 320 mg/kg),並在十四週齡進行犧牲並分析。而在組織及精子的氧化壓力及抗氧化酵素活性測試中,可以看到在氧化壓力及抗氧化酵素活性測試中都有良好的改善現象,同時並改善了精子的型態及活動力;在睪丸切片染色中也能看到,生精小管中的生精細胞及生殖指標都有因為氧化壓力改善而有回復的現象。近年來許多研究發現,周邊組織中的KISS1 如:睪丸、胰臟及肝臟等,與生理代謝有很大的關聯,如:調節血糖平衡、胰島素釋放、食慾及體重等等,而中樞系統之KISS1與周邊組織中的KISS1是否具有關聯或互相調節的作用,並未有進一步或更新的發現。而本實驗組織中 KISS1 含量可以發現在睪丸並沒有明顯差異,而且周邊血液中可以看到有明顯的改善,推測可能也是改善糖尿病中高血糖及胰臟細胞功能的原因之一;相反的在中樞生殖系統中的 Hypothalamic-Pituitary-Gonadal (HPG) Axis 軸可以發現下視丘的 KISS1 含量並沒有改善的趨勢,也直接營想到下游生殖內分泌的表現如:LH 及睪固酮。本實驗證實褐藻醣膠可以改善糖尿病體內氧化壓力過高的現象,並進而改善其所造成的生殖功能障礙,但無法改善中樞神經系統的受損。

Male infertility is highly associated with metabolic disorders, like diabetes. The reproductive functions were suppressed by high oxidative stress which cause by the increased of AGEs (Advanced Glycosylation End Product). Fucoidan has been proven to have anti-tumor, improve immunity, enhance liver function, antioxidant and other effects. This study aims to investigate the effects of fucoidan on ameliorate male infertility by its antioxidative property. Male Sprague Dawley rats were induced into diabetes by high-fat diet (40%) and Streptozotocin (35 mg/kg). Fucoidan was given through oral administration in three dose (32, 128, 320 mg/kg) for 4 weeks. All rats were sacrificed in age of 14 weeks, Testis, liver, kidney and blood samples were collected for biochemical analysis. Results indicate that fucoidan can improve hyperglycemia and oxidative stress by lower fructosamine and IL-6. In tissue and sperm antioxidative assay, fucoidan shows great effects in oxidative stress and antioxidative enzyme activity tests which also led fucoidan ameliorates sperm form and motility. In testis H&E stain, the reproductive parameter have significant improve on seminiferous tubules. More recently, KISS1 have been found in peripheral tissue and testis. Leydig cell KISS1 may play a pivotal role in peripheral and neuroendocrine modulation of male reproduction. More importantly, an alter ego for KISS1 has emerged, with a significant role in regulating glucose homeostasis, insulin secretion, as well as food intake and body composition, and deficient KISS1 signaling results in reduced loco-motor activity and increased adiposity. Interestingly, hypothalamus KISS1, LH and testosterone might not been improve or even worse. These study indicated that appropriate fucoidan can ameliorate oxidative stress properties to prevent diabetes-induced male reproductive damages but not in central neuron system, like HPG-axis.