Title: 探討腐植酸對於缺乏酪蛋白之糖尿病大鼠之毒理作用

Keywords: 烏腳病;腐植酸;糖尿病;酪蛋白 blackfoot disease;humic acid;diabetes;casein

Abstract: 烏腳病為一種曾流行於台灣西南海岸的周邊血管疾病,主要的症狀包括肢體顏色呈現黑色、潰瘍與肢體末端發生壞疽等。在烏腳病疫區的井水中發現腐植酸含量高達 200 ppm,當地居民平均每日攝食腐植酸 400 mg,因此腐植酸 (humic acid) 被認為是造成烏腳病的原因之一。以放射性同位素追蹤動物食用腐植酸後之殘留結果,發現經過 24 小時之後,約有60% 的腐植酸殘留於動物體內,將自烏腳病盛行區域的井水中純化出之腐植酸注入小鼠中,則會有類似烏腳病的臨床症狀發生,如尾巴與腳的顏色呈現黑色等。根據先前研究得知,烏腳病患者有五成皆患有糖尿病,並且飲食中長期缺乏蛋白質,故本研究將探討腐植酸對於缺乏酪蛋白於糖尿病大鼠之生化指標和氧化傷害之影響。SD 系雄性大白鼠 64 隻馴養二週後依體重隨機分成八組,其中四組以鏈脲佐菌素 (Streptozocin, STZ) 誘導形成糖尿病,以及調製實驗鼠飼料分別為酪蛋白含量為 20% 及 2%,與飲水採自由攝食方式,且額外以口胃管分別餵食或不餵食腐植酸 (2000 ppm)。飼養四週時,取大鼠尾部靜脈血液進行分析;飼養八週後,以二氧化碳犧牲解剖,取腹腔大動脈血液以及肝臟進行分析。本研究於第一部分針對生化指標如血糖、三酸甘油酯、膽固醇及胰島素等進行檢測。結果顯示酪蛋白含量及糖尿病等條件為影響血漿中生化指標之主要變因, 而腐植酸的添加對生化指標並不具有統計上的顯著差異。第二部分針對抗氧化物質如過氧化氫酶 (catalase)、超氧化物歧化酶 (superoxide dismutase)、麩胱甘肽 (glutathione) 以及脂質過氧化物 (thiobarbituric acid reactive substances) 等進行檢測。實驗結果得知與餵食 2% 酪蛋白之組別相比,餵食 20% 酪蛋白之組別血漿中抗氧化酵素含量具有顯著性差異,而腐植酸或糖尿病之組別皆導致抗氧化酵素含量下降。綜合上述結果得知營養素缺乏和糖尿病等條件增強腐植酸危害,對實驗鼠造成更嚴重的氧化損害,導致罹患烏腳病可能性提升。

Blackfoot disease is a kind of peripheral vascular disease that had been popular in the southwest coast of Taiwan before 1975. The major symptoms included discoloration, ulceration, and gangrenous of the extremities. The humic acid content was found to be as high as 200 ppm in the well water of the infected area, and the average daily intake of humic acid was 400 mg. Hence, humic acid was considered to be the cause of the disease. The researchers treated mice using intra-abdominal injection with humic acid, and the symptoms which like blackfoot disease appeared. According to previous studies, 50% of patients with black foot disease were suffered from diabetes, and eaten protein-lack diet, so this research will study the toxic effect of humic acid for the lack of casein in diabetic rats, including biochemical indicators and the impact of oxidative damage. SD rats were randomly divided into eight groups. Four of them were induced to form diabetes by streptozotocin (STZ), and fed diets with 20% or 2% casein levels and 2000 or 0 ppm humic acid. In the first part of this study, biochemical markers such as blood glucose, triglyceride, cholesterol and insulin were tested. The results showed that the levels of plasma biochemical indexes in diabetic rats have significant differences when compared with non-diabetic rats, showing significantly decrease. The supplement of humic acid in the diet did not significantly affect the content of plasma biochemical indexes. In the second part of this study, substances related to oxidation and reduction such as catalase, superoxide dismutase, glutathione and thiobarbituric acid are analyzed. The levels of these related substances in plasma increased in diabetic rats, exhibiting significant differences when compared with non-diabetic rats. The levels of these related substances in rats fed diet without humic acid or with 20% casein were slightly different from that of group fed diet with humic acid or 2% casein. Above of all, protein deficiency and diabetes enhanced the hazard impact of humic acid, causing more serious oxidative damage in the rats.