题名: 黑蒜水萃物對高脂飲食誘發肥胖雄性大鼠生殖功能損傷之改善作用

关键词: 黑蒜;肥胖;氧化壓力;雄性生殖;慢性發炎

摘要: 由於男性肥胖患者體內氧化壓力的增加產生慢性發炎的現象,影響生殖內分泌系統之調控、睪丸生精細胞損傷及精子品質不良等情形,對男性生殖功能造成嚴重障礙。黑蒜是利用新鮮大蒜在高溫及高濕環境下經自然熟成所製成之黑色產物,具有抗氧化、抗發炎、抗過敏、抗癌症以及降血脂、血糖之功效,本研究以黑蒜水萃物 (Black garlic water extract, BGE) 探討對高脂飲食誘發雄性大鼠肥胖模式下生殖損傷之改善作用。透過樣品黑蒜水萃物之還原能力及抗氧化能力測試,結果顯示兩者活性在樣品劑量 0.625 mg/mL-10 mg/mL 間皆隨劑量上升而提升,顯示黑蒜水萃物具有良好抗氧化活性。動物實驗則以 40% 高脂飲食誘發 Sprague Dawley (SD) 雄性大鼠成為肥胖模式分別管餵低倍、中倍及高倍劑量之黑蒜水萃物 (100 mg/kg,200 mg/kg,500 mg/kg),為期五週。結果顯示給予黑蒜水萃物能改善雄性肥胖大鼠體內血脂異常、胰島素及瘦體素阻抗之情形,亦藉由其抗氧化能力降低氧化傷害因而提高睪丸中抗氧化酵素 SOD、CAT 以及 GSH 活性並降低血漿中促發炎細胞激素 TNF-α、IL-1β 含量,而減緩慢性發炎對睪丸所造成之損傷,進一步改善了生精作用,精子品質亦獲得提升,證實黑蒜水萃物具有抗發炎及抗氧化活性進而改善肥胖模式下氧化壓力及慢性發炎造成生殖功能之損傷。

Obesity is a serious public health problem, its risk originates from disruption in adipose tissue function resulting in a chronic inflammatory state and oxidative stress. Some studies have shown a relationship between obesity and infertility. Recent studies have demonstrated that Black Garlic (Allium satvium) has the beneficial effects on obesity, but the effects of black garlic on reproductive dysfunction induced by oxidative stress and chronic inflammation has not yet been investigated. Thus, the aim of the study focuses on that whether the effects of black garlic water extracts (BGE) on improving high fat diet-induced male reproductive damage. Data showed BGE exhibited increased reducing power and antioxidant capacity with increased concentration. In animal experiment, male sprague-dawley rats were fed high-fat diet (HFD) for 5 weeks to induce obesity. BGE was tested in three doses (100, 200, 500 mg/kg per day) high-fat diet during 5 weeks. The results showed that BGE can improve plasma triglycerides, total cholesterol, leptin and testosterone level in high dose group. This study also found that the level of antioxidant enzymes such as SOD, GSH, and CAT in testes were increased in high dose group; the level of inflammatory cytokine in plasma including TNF-α and IL-1β was decreased. Thus, the spermatogenesis in testes and sperm quality can be improved. In conclusion, black garlic beneficially ameliorated reproductive dysfunction via induction of oxidative stress and inflammation in HFD-induced obese rats.