Title: 吳郭魚魚骨及魚皮蛋白酵素水解物之降血壓特性

Keywords: 吳郭魚魚骨及魚皮;蛋白質水解物;血管收縮素轉換酶;腎素;自發性高血壓大鼠

Abstract: 根據吳郭魚加工副產物蛋白質序列在BIOPEP (活性胜肽) 資料庫之分析結果,源自魚骨及魚皮的蛋白質含有降血壓 (antihypertensive)、抗氧化、抗凝血與抗健忘 (anti-amnestic) 的活性胜肽。本研究中,分別使用1% (enzyme/substrate, w/w) 胃蛋白酶 (pepsin)、木瓜酵素 (papain) 和鳳梨酵素 (bromelain) 水解吳郭魚魚骨 (frame) 及魚皮 (skin) 蛋白質分離物 (FPI及SPI) 4 小時。水解率 (degree of hydrolysis, DH) 23% 的 pepsin魚骨蛋白水解物 (FPHPe) 在1 mg/mL 作用濃度下具有 80% 抑制血管收縮素轉換酶 (angiotensin I-converting enzyme, ACE) 的活性,而 DH 相對較低 (10%) 的 bromelain魚皮蛋白水解物 (SPHBr) 對 ACE 的抑制率為 40%,在相同作用濃度下魚骨蛋白水解物 (FPHs) 與魚皮蛋白水解物 (SPHs) 的 ACE 抑制活性優於抗健忘相關的脯氨酰內肽酶 (prolyl endopeptidase, PEP) 與乙醯膽鹼酯酶 (acetylcholinesterase, AChE) 抑制活性 (<23%)。從 FPHPe 以超過濾 (ultrafiltration) 分離出的 <1 kDa 胜肽 (FPHPe1) 抑制ACE (IC50, 0.41 mg/mL) 與腎素 (renin) 之能力皆高於其他分子量較大的分離部份,質譜儀分析結果顯示 FPHPe1 胜肽之分子量主要分布在150–400 kDa。自發性高血壓大鼠 (SHRs) 於管餵 FPHPe1 (100 mg/kg body weight) 後的 24 小時內,其收縮壓 (SBP)、舒張壓 (DBP)、平均動脈壓 (MAP) 及心跳速率 (HR) 之最大下降值可分別達33 mmHg、24 mmHg、28 mmHg 及 58 bpm。本研究之結果顯示 FPHPe1 具有抑制 ACE 及 renin 的活性,此外也表現出 in vivo 降血壓特性,說明吳郭魚加工副產物有潛力作為生產降血壓胜肽的蛋白質原料以提升其價值。

Proteins from tilapia processing by-products can be potential precursors of bioactive peptides with antihypertensive, antioxidative, antithrombotic, or anti-amnestic activities according to the sequence results of in silico prediction using BIOPEP database. In this study, tilapia frame and skin protein isolates (FPI and SPI) were individually hydrolyzed for 4 hrs using either 1% (enzyme/substrate, w/w) pepsin, papain or bromelain. The pepsin-hydrolyzed frame protein hydrolysates (FPHPe) with a degree of hydrolysis (DH) of 23% found 80% inhibiton against angiotensin I-converting enzyme (ACE) activity while bromelain-hydrolyzed skin protein hydrolysates (SPHBr) with a lower DH (10%) had 40% at a concentration of 1 mg/mL. In vitro ACE-inhibitory activity of frame and skin protein hydrolysates (FPHs and SPHs) was much greater than the anti-amnestic property evaluated by prolyl endopeptidase (PEP) and acetylcholinesterase (AChE) inhibition (<23%). The <1 kDa ultrafiltration fraction from FPHPe (FPHPe1) composed of peptides mostly ranging from 150–400 kDa, exhibiting stronger inhibitory activities against ACE (IC50, 0.41 mg/mL) and renin than the peptides with higher molecular weights. Besides, FPHPe1 significantly (p <0.05) reduced systolic blood pressure (SBP), diastolic blood pressure (DBP), mean arterial pressure (MAP), and heart rate (HR) after oral administration (100 mg/kg body weight) to spontaneously hypertensive rats (SHRs). The maximal decreases of SBP, DBP, MAP, and HR within 24 h were 33 mmHg, 24 mmHg, 28 mmHg, and 58 bpm, respectively. In conclusion, FPHPe1 showed both in vitro ACE- and renin-inhibitory activities and in vivo antihypertensive effects, which suggests tilapia processing by-products may be a valuable protein raw material for producing antihypertensive peptides.