Title: 探討添加亞麻籽粉對無麩質蛋糕營養價值與品質之影響

Keywords: 無麩質;蛋糕;亞麻籽粉;米穀粉;三仙膠 gluten-free;cake;flaxseed flour;rice flour;xanthan gum

Abstract: 本篇將探討以不同比例之亞麻籽粉 (flaxseed flour) 取代米穀粉 (rice flour) 對無麩質蛋糕 (gluten-free cake) 品質之影響與營養價值之提升,並以三仙膠 (xanthan gum) 和亞麻籽粉做比較。在營養價值方面,隨著亞麻籽粉添加量上升,粗蛋白、粗脂肪含量隨之上升,碳水化合物含量則隨之下降,此外 α-次亞麻油酸 (α-linolenic acid) 含量亦隨之上升,亞麻籽粉添加量為 60% 時,α-次亞麻油酸含量高達 14.67%,且隨著亞麻籽粉添加量上升,總多酚含量 (total phenolics content)、清除 DPPH 自由基能力 (DPPH radical scavenging activity) 及還原力 (reducing power) 隨之上升,和控制組相比,添加 60% 亞麻籽粉時,總多酚含量提升 114%,清除 DPPH 自由基能力提升 124%,還原力則提升 213%。另外在無麩質蛋糕品質方面,由於亞麻籽含有亞麻籽膠,可以增加麵糊保氣性,麵糊密度較低且黏度較高,使烘烤而成的無麩質蛋糕體積較控制組大,但添加量為 60% 時,麵糊黏度太高反而使蛋糕體積下降,而體積以添加 0.8% 三仙膠之組別效果最佳,此外亞麻籽含高量油脂,脂肪酸會和直鏈澱粉形成複合物 (amylose-lipid complex),降低蛋糕的硬度,然而添加亞麻籽粉會使蛋糕表皮及內部亮度降低,官能品評則以添加 0.8% 三仙膠之組別整體喜好度分數最高,添加 40% 亞麻籽粉次之。綜合以上結果,雖然品質與官能品評皆以添加三仙膠效果最佳,但三仙膠並無改善無麩質蛋糕營養價值之效果,亞麻籽添加量為 40% 以下時,不僅能提升無麩質蛋糕營養及抗氧化特性,並且提升其品質,具無麩質蛋糕應用上的可行性。

The aim of this study was to investigate the nutritional characteristics and qualities of gluten-free cakes supplemented with flaxseed flour (0-60%) and xanthan gum (0.8%). The incorporation of flaxseed flour not only increased crude protein, crude fat, α- linolenic acid, but also decreased carbohydrate content of gluten-free cakes. Moreover, α- Linolenic acid could increase up to 14.67% of total fatty acid with the replacement of 60% rice flour. Furthermore, supplementation with 60% flaxseed flour had higher antioxidant properties than control sample, which increased phenolics content (114%), 1,1-diphenyl-2-picrylhydrazyl (DPPH) radical scavenging activity (124%) and reducing power (213%). On the other hand, as the flaxseed flour substitute ratio increased, which not only increased batter viscosity, but also decreased batter density. Comparing with the control sample, supplementation with 20 and 40% flaxseed flour had higher center high and volume index of gluten-free cakes. In addition, the incorporation of flaxseed flour decreased hardness of gluten-free cakes. However, the cakes white index significantly decreased in relation to higher percentages of flaxseed flour. Sensory evaluation showed gluten-free cake supplemented with 0.8% xanthan gum had highest odor, texture, flavor and overall acceptability, followed by 40% flaxseed flour. Although the qualities and sensory evaluation showed gluten-free cake supplemented with 0.8% xanthan gum had best result, it had no effect on nutritional characteristics. Therefore, incorporation of 40% flaxseed flour results in better nutritional characteristics and qualities of gluten-free cake. Flaxseed flour is feasible for gluten-free cake application.