Title: 探討砷對於缺乏酪蛋白之糖尿病大鼠之毒理作用

Keywords: 烏腳病;;糖尿病;缺乏酪蛋白; Blackfoot disease;Arsenite;Diabetes;Casein-deficiency

Abstract: 烏腳病 (Blackfoot disease) 早期發現於臺灣西南部,由於血液循環障礙所引起之末梢血管病變之疾病。臨床上,其導致病患肢體麻木、發冷及疼痛等間歇跛行之症狀,且患部具發黑、潰爛及脫疽現象。多篇文獻指出砷為致病因子之一。另外,烏腳病患者於飲食方面有營養缺乏問題,其中以蛋白質缺乏情形嚴重。依流行病學研究發現,糖尿病者患有烏腳病之機率較高。因此,本研究探討砷和不同酪蛋白飼料下對於糖尿病大鼠之毒性影響。首先將大鼠分為糖尿病組及非糖尿病組,餵食缺酪蛋白 (2% Casein) 飼料及正常飼料 (20% Casein) ,並每日以管餵方式給予砷 (Arsenite 500 ppm) ,經飼養八週後顯示,砷暴露會抑制生物體內過氧化氫酶 (Catalase) 和超氧化物歧化酶 (Superoxide dismutase; SOD) 活性,及使穀胱甘肽 (Glutathione) 含量下降;且在餵食缺酪蛋白飼料下,上述酵素活性和穀胱甘肽量較低。糖尿病大鼠由於胰腺 β 細胞受破壞,會導致抗氧化物下降及胰島素抗性 (Homeostasis Model Assessment-Insulin Resistance; HOMA-IR)、血糖、胰島素、三酸甘油脂與總膽固醇濃度上升,但在餵食缺酪蛋白飼料下,上述指標之濃度較低。於大鼠組織切片觀察中,顯示砷暴露於糖尿病大鼠及餵食缺酪蛋白飼料下,會使尾部動脈增生較為顯著。綜合上述,砷暴露與餵食缺酪蛋白飼料下,會加劇大鼠生物體內之損傷,但砷暴露並不會對糖尿病大鼠造成更顯著之傷害。

Blackfoot disease is a vascular disease occurred early in the southwest of Taiwan. The disease is caused by arsenite. In addition, malnutrition is a common feature of patients, especially protein deficiency. On the other hand, blackfoot disease appeared endemic areas with a higher probability of diabetes according to epidemiological studies. Therefore, the toxic effects of arsenite and different casein on diabetic and non-diabetic rats were investigated. In this study, the diabetic and non-diabetic rats in 8 groups daily treated diet with different casein (2% & 20%) and arsenite (500 ppm) or saline by oral administration for 8 weeks. The results showed that arsenite exposure inhibited the activities of catalase and superoxide dismutase, and decreased the glutathione level after 8-weeks feeding. Especially in the feeding of casein-deficiency feed, the enzyme activity and glutathione level showed more lower. On the other hand, diabetic rats showed to decrease the antioxidant and increased insulin resistance value (Homeostasis Model Assessment-Insulin Resistance; HOMA-IR), blood glucose, insulin, triglyceride and total cholesterol concentrations due to pancreatic beta cells damaged. However, in the feeding of casein-deficiency feed, the concentrations of the above indicators are lower. Further, the diabetic rats treated with arsenite exposure and casein-deficiency feed, the tail arterial hyperplasia appeared significantly. Hence, arsenite exposure and casein deficiency could increase the damage in rats, but only arsenite exposure didn’t cause significant damage to diabetic rats.