Title: 不同乾燥條件對洛神花萃取液之 delphinidin-3-sambubioside 及 cyanidin-3-sambubioside 含量及抗氧化能力之影響

Keywords: 洛神花;抗氧化能力;乾燥方法;花青素; Roselle;antioxidant capacity;drying method;anthocyanin

Abstract: 本研究使用台灣台東縣生產之新鮮洛神花作為原料,以不同乾燥方式乾燥後經研磨機磨成粉,再以 30% 乙醇萃取,並觀察其各項抗氧化能力之變化,再使用高效能液相層析儀 (High performance liquid chromatography, HPLC) 來分析洛神花中之花青素矢車菊素 (cyaniding-3-sambubioside) 及飛燕草素 (delphinidin-3-sambubioside) 的含量,比較不同乾燥方式所產生的有效成分多寡,並預期熱風乾燥及冷凍乾燥法除了省時之外,其抗氧化能力以及有效成分含量皆優於傳統日曬法。不同乾燥組別的洛神花粉末其一般成分都以粗纖維及水分較高,各佔 12% 左右,灰分及粗蛋白較少,分別佔 6% 及 10% 左右,且只含有微量的的粗脂肪。粉末顏色部分,日曬組較亮且偏黃色,而熱風及凍乾組則為暗紅色,各組別萃取液均在 pH 3 左右,呈現酸性。在抗氧化能力分析方面,以冷凍乾燥及熱風乾燥的組別,其在各項抗氧化能力測試中均優於傳統日曬法。在總抗氧化能力測試中 (TEAC),凍乾組優於熱風組,但在總酚含量、清除 DPPH 自由基能力及還原能力中,熱風組與凍乾組則沒有顯著差異,而總多酚類具有良好的抗氧化功效,與許多抗氧化實驗具有相關性,可以發現清除 DPPH 自由基能力以及還原能力都呈現高度相關性,與總抗氧化力呈現中度相關性,而與螯合亞鐵離子則無相關性。花青素 delphinidin-3-sambubioside 以及 cyanidin-3-sambubioside 的含量則是以冷凍乾燥洛神花之萃取液最多,其次為熱風乾燥洛神花之萃取液,而日曬組洛神花之萃取液含量最少。

In this study, we use fresh Roselle from Taitung County, Taiwan as a raw material. We used different drying conditions and extracted Roselle with 30% ethanol, and observed the changes in its antioxidant capacity, and then used high-performance liquid phase chromatograph to analyze the amount of the anthocyanin (delphinidin-3-sambubioside and cyanidin-3-sambubioside) in Roselle. It is expected that hot air drying and freeze-drying will not only shorten the drying time, but also produce dried Roselle with better antioxidant capacity and content of anthocyanin than traditional sun-drying. Different groups of dried Roselle powder are mainly composed of crude fiber and water, each about 12%. Less ash and crude protein are observed accounting about 6% and 10%, respectively, The dried powders contain trace amounts of fat. Sun-dried group looks yellow and is brighter than the other groups. In contrast, the freeze dried group looks red and dark. The pH values of each group were about 3, indicating that these powders are acidic. In terms of antioxidant capacity, freeze-dried and hot air dried groups are superior to the traditional method of sun-dried group. The results of antioxidant capacity test indicated that the total antioxidant capacity (TEAC) of freeze-dried group is better than hot air group. Nevertheless, the total phenolic content, DPPH free radical scavenging ability and reducing power of the hot air dried and free-dried groups show no significant difference. The antioxidative results are positively correlated with total phenol content, especially the DPPH free radical scavenging ability and reducing power. Freeze dried group contains more anthocyanin, delphinidin-3-sambubioside and cyanidin-3-sambubioside, followed by hot air dried group and sun-dried group.