Title: 黑蒜及其萃取物對 Streptozotocin-Nicotinamide 誘發糖尿病雄性大鼠生殖功能之影響

Keywords: 黑蒜;糖尿病;氧化壓力;雄性生殖;不孕症

Abstract: 根據調查國人 BMI 的結果發現,台灣過重和肥胖的人口已達到 39%,而長期的肥胖會造成癌症、糖尿病和不孕症。黑蒜頭 (Black Garlic, BG) 已被證實具有抗發炎、抗菌、抗氧化、抗腫瘤、保護神經及降血脂、血糖的作用,但對於糖尿病所造成的生殖功能損傷還尚未清楚。因此本研究的實驗目的為利用黑蒜頭及其水萃物 (water extract of black garlic, BGE) 的介入探討其對 streptozotocin (STZ) - nicotinamide (NA) 所誘導之糖尿病雄性大鼠的作用。樣品 BG 及 BGE 的總醣含量以 BG 高於 BGE,而還原醣含量為 BGE 高於 B;清除自由基能力 (DPPH) 及還原能力以 BG 優於 BGE。在動物實驗分成六組:控制組、糖尿病組、糖尿病管餵黑蒜頭粉末 (200 mg/kg、400 mg/kg) 、糖尿病管餵黑蒜頭水萃取物 (100 mg/kg、200 mg/kg)。持續 5 週,在實驗結束後將所有動物犧牲,收集睪丸、肝臟和血液進行生化分析。餵食 BG 及 BGE 的組別都可有效控制血糖且以 BGE 組別效果較佳,脂質過氧化, NO 及促發炎細胞激素及抗氧化酵素也都可有效改善。生殖能力分析,BG 及 BGE 提高運動率、粒線體膜電位 (MMP)、睪固酮 (T) 及促黃體素 (LH) 的含量,並減少超氧陰離子 (ROS)、脂質過氧化 (MDA)、DNA 損傷及精子異常率等,且以 BGE 組效果較佳。我們的研究證實黑蒜具有抗高血糖、抗氧化、抗發炎的能力,可用來改善糖尿病誘導大鼠之生殖功能損傷。

Overweight and obesity has reached 39% of population in Taiwan. Long-term obesity will cause diabetes. Hypogonadism and oxidative stress commonly occurs in men with diabetes associating with male infertility. The aim of this study was to investigate the capability of anti-oxidants for water extract of Black Garlic (BGE) and whole Black Garlic (BG), and the ameliorating effect on male reproduction of BG and BGE against streptozotocin (STZ)-nicotinamide (NA)-induced diabetic rats was also evaluated. In animal experiment, male diabetic Sprague-Dawley rats were elicited via NA (230 mg/kg) and STZ (65 mg/kg). BG was tested in two doses (200、400 mg/kg per day, p.o. daily), and BGE was also tested in two dose (100、200 mg/kg per day, p.o. daily) for 35 days. At the end of the experiment, testis, liver and blood samples were collected for biochemical analysis. In vivo study indicated that BG and BGE improved the STZ-NA induced hyperglycemia, and results showed significant increment of sperm motility, viability, mitochondria membrane potential (MMP), LH and testosterone level, in addition reduction in the number of abnormal sperm, Reactive oxygen species (ROS) and lipid peroxidation (MDA). In liver and testis, the enzymatic antioxidant such as SOD, CAT and GSH were increased. BG and BGE acted beneficially against diabetes-induced oxidative stress, inflammation and improved blood glucose in diabetic rats. Also enhance LH and Testosterone level as well as sperm quality. Our study indicated that water extract of Black Garlic and whole Black Garlic had anti-hypoglycemic and anti-oxidant properties to prevent diabetes-induced male reproductive damage.