Title: 探討台灣地區消費者暴露於腸炎弧菌

Keywords: 腸炎弧菌;風險評估;干預措施;牡蠣;精油

Abstract: 腸炎弧菌中毒為台灣常見之食品病原一,佔細性物中毒案件首位,為生長於海水之嗜鹽性菌因此常發現產品。本論文中毒案件首位,為生長於海水之嗜鹽性菌因此常發現產品。本論文中毒案件首位,為生長於海水之嗜鹽性菌因此常發現產品。本論文中毒案件首位,為生長於海水之嗜鹽性菌因此常發現產品。本論文中毒案件首位,為生長於海水之嗜鹽性菌因此常發現產品。本論文目的為建立腸炎弧菌之風險評估,以帶殼生牡蠣為例,並探討以葡萄柚精油 (GEO) 與ε-polylysine (ε-PL) 對去殼牡蠣上腸炎弧菌之抑效果做為干預措施。 風險評估是透過@Risk軟體以蒙地卡羅法 (Monte Carlo Simulation) 進行風險值模擬,蒐集了收穫、運輸消費者食用等三階段之資料,以預測微生物模型其菌數之變化,再藉由匯入國人攝食量與平均每份牡蠣用以Dose-response model計算其暴露量,經計算後食用帶殼生牡蠣暴露於總腸炎弧菌及致病性腸炎弧菌之量分別為 6.50 和 3.24 log CFU/g。風險評估結果顯示,食用一份帶殼生牡蠣而造成腸炎弧菌中毒之風險值為7.91×10-4。此外,預測微生物模型之結果發現,以絕對溫度的倒數 (1/273.15+℃) 與其不活化速率之二級模型其R2為最佳 (> 0.99)。由敏感性分析可知影響風險之因子大至小分別為:收穫後氣溫、收至冷藏時間攝食量運輸度初始菌數和致病性菌株比例,由此結果可看出牡蠣收穫後之溫度控制為造成腸炎弧中毒風險的主要因子。最後,GEO 與ε-PL 對腸炎弧菌抑制效果顯示,濃度 0.5% 以上之 GEO 和 ε-PL 在 4℃ 下能分別在第 2 天和第 5 天後抑制腸炎弧菌至未檢出。而在 16℃ 下則僅能在初期些微抑制,爾後則顯著生長。 總而言之,本研究進行了台灣地區帶殼生牡蠣腸炎弧菌之風險評估,可做為未來風險管理措施之參考。此外,低溫能增強 GEO 與ε-PL對腸炎弧菌之抗菌效果。未來應加強蒐集風險評估所缺乏之資料,以減少不確定性,增加風險評估之準確度。

Vibrio parahaemolyticus is recognized as the leading cause of foodborne out-breaks associated with the consumption of seafood in Taiwan. The objective of this research is to assess the risk of V. parahaemolyticus in raw shelled oysters in Taiwan, and study the intervention steps. Regarding of intervention steps, the antibacterials test of grapefruit essential oil (GEO) and ε-polylysine (ε-PL) against V. parahaemolyticus were also included. The risk assessment was modelled with Monte Carlo simulation performed by @risk. Total and pathogenic V. parahaemolyticus exposure of raw oysters consumption (log CFU/serving) was 6.50 and 3.24 log CFU/serving, respectively. The estimated risks per serving of oysters were 7.91×10-4. The growth rate of V. parahaemolyti-cus.with the temperature function as 1/273.15+℃ (1/K) was used to describe the change in V. parahaemolyticus in oysters [- log CFU/g/h] for exposure assessment (R2 > 0.99). Among the variables identified by sensitivity analysis, the most influential intervention steps was the ambient temperature at harvest and the time-to-refrigeration, which means the farmers should keep the oysters refrigerated after harvest rather than room temper-ature. The ɛ-PL and GEO treatment under 4 ℃ storage showed that with concentration > 0.5% can decrease the level of V. parahaemolyticus to non-detectable within 2 and 5 days storage, respectively. In the case of 16 ℃, both GEO and ɛ-PL showed slightly inhibition on the level of V. parahaemolyticus in oyster at the beginning but grew sig-nificantly at the following days. Overall, the results of present study evaluated the risk of V. parahaemolyticus in raw oysters of Taiwan and provided a whole procedure although simplified, can be a helpful tool to evaluate the relationship between risk and factors which may be used to mitigate risk. The antibacterial activities of GEO and ɛ-PL on V. parahaemolyticus in oysters were enhanced with low temperature storage. Focus of future studies supposed to collect the lack data on variables to reduce the uncertainty in estimation of risk and increase the accuracy of risk assessment.