Title: 馬鞭草萃取物對 Streptozotocin-Nicotinamide 誘發糖尿病雄性大鼠生殖功能之影響

Keywords: 馬鞭草;糖尿病;不孕症;男性生殖;氧化壓力

Abstract: 肥胖的併發症包含糖尿病和不孕症,且糖尿病對於男性的不孕症有著直接的相關性。本研究在探討馬鞭草 (Verbena officinalis L., VO) 具有的抗氧化的潛在能力下,探討馬鞭草水萃取物 (water extract of VO, VOW) 及正丁醇萃取物 (n-butanol extract of VO, VOB) 對於改善糖尿病和生殖功能的能力。在細胞實驗中,LC-540 用 VOW (50, 100, 200 ng/ml) 和 VOB (2.5, 5, 10 ng/ml) 18 和 24 小時在氧化壓力模式 H2O2 下處理,發現 VOB 具有有效的抗氧化作用,因此 LC-540 用糖化中產物 (AGEs) 模擬糖尿病的細胞模式下繼續進行實驗,以及後續的動物實驗。動物實驗以 Nicotiamide (230 mg/kg) 及 Streptozotocin (65 mg/kg) 誘導雄性大鼠作為糖尿病模式,實驗分組:控制組、糖尿病組、糖尿病管餵藥物組 Metformin (100 mg/kg)、糖尿病管餵 VOB (15、30、60 mg/kg),持續 4 週。在實驗結束後將所有動物犧牲,收集睪丸、肝臟和血液進行生化分析。在體外實驗,VOB 在作用 24 小時候可以顯著抑制過氧化物,但 VOW 則不明顯。在體內實驗,VOB (15 mg/kg) 和 Met 可以顯著增加 GLP-1,回復精子數、運動率、粒線體膜電位 (MMP)、睪固酮 (T) 含量,並減少超氧陰離子 (ROS)、脂質過氧化 (MDA)、DNA 損傷及精子異常率等。在抗氧化酵素則是以 VOB (30 mg/kg) 有利於肝臟保護。在蛋白質分析,VOB 非主要影響在下視丘的 GPR54,而是增加在睪丸中 StAR 的表現量來增加睪固酮合成,降低內質網壓力所產生的粒線體產生凋亡,減少 GRP78 和 CHOP 的蛋白質表現。VOB 可以改善血糖,但高劑量的 VOB (60 mg/kg) 可能會導致精子質量的傷害。我們的研究表明出適當量的 VOB 具有抗高血糖、抗氧化,來改善糖尿病誘導大鼠之生殖功能損傷。

Diabetes is associated with male infertility. This study aims to investigate the anti-oxidative effects of Verbena officinalis L. (VO) extract. VO extract including water as VOW and n-butanol as VOB. In cell experiment, LC-540 was treated with VOW (50, 100, 200 ng/ml) and VOB (2.5, 5, 10 ng/ml) for 18 and 24 hours in H2O2 cell models. Then LC-540 was treated with VOB for 24 hours in AGEs cell models. VOB is effective for cell experiment. Male Sprague-Dawley rats were induced into diabetes by NA (230 mg/kg) and STZ (65 mg/kg). VOB was tested in three doses (15, 30, 60 mg/kg per day, p.o. daily) for 28 days. Besides, Metformin (Met) was administrated (100 mg/kg) as the positive control. At the end of the experiment, all animals were sacrificed. Testis, liver and blood samples were collected for biochemical analysis. In vitro, VOB significantly inhibited superoxide production for 24 hours in H2O2 or AGEs induced LC-540 cell models, but VOW is inconspicuous. In vivo, indicate that VOB or Met can improve the STZ-NA induced hyperglycemia, but only 15 mg/kg VOB and Met significant increase GLP-1, sperm count, motility, viability, MMP, LH and testosterone level and reduction in the number of abnormal sperm, DNA damage, ROS and MDA. In antioxidative enzyme assays, 30 mg/kg VOB is good for liver. In western blot, StAR can enhance and synthetic testosterone in testis, but not GPR54 in hypothalamus. VOB also can reduce mitochondrial apoptosis, endoplasmic reticulum stress includes CHOP and GRP78 produced. VOB improved blood glucose as well as sperm quality in diabetic rats while high dosage of VOB could cause harm. Our study indicated that appropriate VOB had anti-hypoglycemic and anti-oxidant properties to prevent diabetes-induced male reproductive damage.